Campaign money
$482,406raised, 80 itemized contributions, plus $8,795 in small ones
$1,050from the candidate (incl. loans)
$18,902spent
$27,667cash on hand on June 30, 2026
$443,481 of it in 29 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through June 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.
Democratic Party of Illinois $213,710 2026-09-22 · ISDF $165,000 2026-10-08 · Carpentry Advancement PAC $20,000 2026-08-17 · ISDF $19,271 2026-09-30 · IBEW Illinois PAC $15,000 2026-09-11 · Friends of Ram $2,500 2026-08-31 · Clayborne Law PLLC $1,000 2026-09-17 · Electricians Local 309 Voluntary PAC $1,000 2026-08-17 · Friends of Christopher Belt $1,000 2026-09-17 · Friends of Dave Koehler $1,000 2026-09-29
Where their money comes from (besides their own)
39%44%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders
Plus $1,050 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →
How it was spent: $18,902
Consultants and field$9,680
Office, printing and supplies$4,377
Contributions to other committees$2,000
Donations and sponsorships$1,561
Other (as described)$1,154
Fundraising and events$130
Largest payees: Blue Roots Solutions $6,680 Consultants and field · Stomping Ground Strategies $3,000 Consultants and field · MOW Printing, Inc. $1,653 Office, printing and supplies · Democratic Party of Illinois $1,500 Contributions to other committees · Madison County Democrat Central Cmte $1,200 Donations and sponsorships · QCP Press $810 Office, printing and supplies · Bella Milano $804 Other (as described) · United Ink $803 Office, printing and supplies
Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Democratic Party of Illinois Chicago | Business or group | $213,709.96 |
ISDF Oak Park | Committee | $165,000 |
Carpentry Advancement PAC Chicago | Committee | $20,000 |
ISDF Oak Park | Business or group | $19,271.34 |
Friends of Bill Cunningham Chicago | Committee | $15,000 |
IBEW Illinois PAC Washington | Committee | $15,000 |
Friends of Ram Chicago | Committee | $2,500 |
Mark Kern Chairman · St. Clair County · Belleville | Person | $2,500 |
United Association of Journeymen Steamfitters Local 439 PAC Fund Caseyville | Committee | $2,500 |
Electricians Local 309 Voluntary PAC Collinsville | Committee | $2,000 |
Marsia Geldert-Murphey Civic Engineer · GBA · Glen Carbon | Person | $1,050 |
Clayborne Law PLLC O'Fallon | Business or group | $1,000 |
Friends of Christopher Belt Belleville | Committee | $1,000 |
Friends of Dave Koehler Peoria | Committee | $1,000 |
Patty Gregory NA · NA · Belleville | Person | $1,000 |
Committee: Marsia Geldert-Murphey for Senate (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.