Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Marsia Geldert-Murphey D

Democratic candidate for State Senator District 56

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 8,002 votes (53.5%) · November 3, 2026 general

Worth a look

Context Late reports

2 contributions of $1,000 or more ($2,000) with no A-1 found

Each contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported on an A-1 within days of receipt, ahead of the quarterly report. These appear on a quarterly report, but no A-1 entry from the same contributor for the same amount within a week of the date was found. The largest: $1,000 from Marsia Geldert-Murphey on 2025-10-28.

What to check
  • The A-1 may list the contributor under another spelling or a different amount (a split check).
  • A contribution received and returned within the same period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • Search the committee's A-1 filings on the State Board of Elections' site to confirm.
The entries (2)
NameReported onDateAmount
Marsia Geldert-MurpheyQuarterly2025-10-28$1,000
Maria LehmanQuarterly2025-11-19$1,000
Rule: Large contributions with no A-1 found
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 5 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2025-12-31 was due 2026-01-15 and filed 2026-01-20.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2025-12-312026-01-152026-01-205
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$482,406raised, 80 itemized contributions, plus $8,795 in small ones
$1,050from the candidate (incl. loans)
$18,902spent
$27,667cash on hand on June 30, 2026

$443,481 of it in 29 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through June 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Democratic Party of Illinois $213,710 2026-09-22 · ISDF $165,000 2026-10-08 · Carpentry Advancement PAC $20,000 2026-08-17 · ISDF $19,271 2026-09-30 · IBEW Illinois PAC $15,000 2026-09-11 · Friends of Ram $2,500 2026-08-31 · Clayborne Law PLLC $1,000 2026-09-17 · Electricians Local 309 Voluntary PAC $1,000 2026-08-17 · Friends of Christopher Belt $1,000 2026-09-17 · Friends of Dave Koehler $1,000 2026-09-29

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $1,050 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $18,902

Consultants and field$9,680
Office, printing and supplies$4,377
Contributions to other committees$2,000
Donations and sponsorships$1,561
Other (as described)$1,154
Fundraising and events$130

Largest payees: Blue Roots Solutions $6,680 Consultants and field · Stomping Ground Strategies $3,000 Consultants and field · MOW Printing, Inc. $1,653 Office, printing and supplies · Democratic Party of Illinois $1,500 Contributions to other committees · Madison County Democrat Central Cmte $1,200 Donations and sponsorships · QCP Press $810 Office, printing and supplies · Bella Milano $804 Other (as described) · United Ink $803 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$213,709.96
ISDF
Oak Park
Committee$165,000
Carpentry Advancement PAC
Chicago
Committee$20,000
ISDF
Oak Park
Business or group$19,271.34
Friends of Bill Cunningham
Chicago
Committee$15,000
IBEW Illinois PAC
Washington
Committee$15,000
Friends of Ram
Chicago
Committee$2,500
Mark Kern
Chairman · St. Clair County · Belleville
Person$2,500
United Association of Journeymen Steamfitters Local 439 PAC Fund
Caseyville
Committee$2,500
Electricians Local 309 Voluntary PAC
Collinsville
Committee$2,000
Marsia Geldert-Murphey
Civic Engineer · GBA · Glen Carbon
Person$1,050
Clayborne Law PLLC
O'Fallon
Business or group$1,000
Friends of Christopher Belt
Belleville
Committee$1,000
Friends of Dave Koehler
Peoria
Committee$1,000
Patty Gregory
NA · NA · Belleville
Person$1,000

Committee: Marsia Geldert-Murphey for Senate (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$213,71031
ISDF
Business · Oak Park
$184,27116
Carpentry Advancement PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$20,00036
Friends of Bill Cunningham
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
$15,00016
IBEW Illinois PAC
Labor union · Washington
$15,00047
Mark Kern
Chairman, St. Clair County · Belleville
$2,5002
United Association of Journeymen Steamfitters Local 439 PAC Fund
Labor union · Caseyville
$2,5004
Friends of Ram
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
$2,50016
Electricians Local 309 Voluntary PAC
Labor union · Collinsville
$2,0007
Marsia Geldert-Murphey
Civic Engineer, GBA · Glen Carbon
$1,0503
Teamsters Volunteers in Politics
Labor union · Willow Springs
$1,00084
Iron Workers Local 392 PAC
Labor union · East St. Louis
$1,0006
Southwestern Illinois Building & Construction Trades Council PAC
Labor union · Collinsville
$1,0003
IUPAT Political Action Together Legislative Education Committee
Group or PAC · Hanover
$1,0003
Friends of Christopher Belt
Candidate or officeholder committee · Belleville
$1,0003