Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Mark L Walker D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 53

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 6,357 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2022 ($2.1M raised).

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 large contribution ($1,000) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $1,000 from Carpentry Advancement Political Action Committee Fund, received 2023-08-07, reported 2023-08-16: 7 business days, 2 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (1)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
Carpentry Advancement Political Action Committee Fund2023-08-072023-08-1675$1,000
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$427,383raised, 148 itemized contributions, plus $6,569 in small ones
$15,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$175,156spent
$86,558cash on hand on December 31, 2024

How it was spent: $175,156

Other (as described)$81,079
Office, printing and supplies$50,646
Contributions to other committees$16,056
Fundraising and events$12,900
Staff pay$4,498
Consultants and field$3,088
Mail and literature$2,764
Donations and sponsorships$2,009
Digital and online$1,484
Travel and meals$608

Largest payees: Adelstein & Associates $54,100 Other (as described) · Chi-Town Printing, Inc. $16,285 Office, printing and supplies · Mark L. Walker $15,000 Other (as described) · Javier Villareal $13,500 Office, printing and supplies · Javier's $10,852 Office, printing and supplies · Comcast $6,116 Office, printing and supplies · Personal PAC $6,090 Contributions to other committees · Austin Mejdrich $3,088 Consultants and field

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democratic Party of Illinois (Nonfederal)
Chicago
Business or group$174,406.28
JB for Illinois
Chicago
Committee$50,000
Citizens for Ann Gillespie
Mt. Prospect
Committee$30,750
IPACE
Springfield
Committee$22,500
ISDF
Oak Park
Business or group$21,759.36
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Westmont
Committee$13,000
LiUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$8,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$6,000
Chicagoland Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$6,000
AFSCME
Washington
Committee$5,000
Comcast Financial Agency Corporation
Philadelphia
Business or group$4,000
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Springfield
Committee$4,000
North Suburban Teachers Union COPE
Skokie
Committee$4,000
Tunica Biloxi Indian PAC Inc
Marksville
Committee$4,000
Carpentry Advancement Political Action Committee Fund
Chicago
Committee$3,500

Committee: Citizens for Mark Walker (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.