Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Mark L Walker D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 53

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 6,897 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: won with 18,449 votes (100%)

🔓 Contribution limits are off in their race (board determination).

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($427,383 raised).

Campaign money

$2,081,763raised, 226 itemized contributions, plus $6,252 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$1,414,798spent
$17,393cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $1,414,798

TV and streaming ads$1,226,850
Other (as described)$58,177
Polling$52,530
Contributions to other committees$19,666
Consultants and field$14,370
Office, printing and supplies$13,302
Digital and online$12,000
Staff pay$8,028
Mail and literature$4,202
Fundraising and events$3,284

Largest payees: Buying Time, LLC Media $1,203,750 TV and streaming ads · Tulchin Research $52,530 Polling · Mark L. Walker $30,000 Other (as described) · Winning Connections, Inc. $23,700 Other (as described) · Devine Mulvey, Inc. $23,100 TV and streaming ads · Citizens for Ann Gillespie $16,887 Office, printing and supplies · Left Hook Strategy $12,000 Digital and online · Chi-Town Printing, Inc. $10,602 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Business or group$453,211.70
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Committee$436,000
Democratic Party of Illinois (Nonfederal)
Chicago
Business or group$250,656.86
Carpentry Advancement Political Action Committee Fund
Chicago
Committee$119,800
LiUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$119,800
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$117,800
IPACE
Springfield
Committee$70,000
IBEW Illinois PAC
Washington
Committee$59,900
United Food & Commercial Workers Int'l Union, AFL-CIO, CLC
Washington
Committee$59,900
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Westmont
Committee$34,500
AFSCME
Washington
Committee$32,500
Friends of Jonathan Carroll
Northbrook
Committee$21,000
LIUNA Laborers' Political League Education Fund
Washington
Committee$20,000
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Springfield
Committee$15,000
SEIU IL Council PAC Fund
Chicago
Committee$15,000

Committee: Citizens for Mark Walker (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democrats for the Illinois House
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$889,21258
Democratic Party of Illinois (Nonfederal)
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$250,6573
Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund
Group or PAC · Chicago
$119,80073
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$119,80091
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$117,800126
IPACE
Group or PAC · Springfield
$70,00038
IBEW Illinois PAC
Labor union · Washington
$59,90063
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$34,500119
AFSCME
Labor union · Washington
$32,50074
Friends of Jonathan Carroll
Candidate or officeholder committee · Northbrook
$21,0006
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Labor union · Springfield
$15,00088
SEIU Illinois Council PAC Fund
Labor union · Chicago
$15,00029
NW Suburban Teachers Union
Labor union · Schaumburg
$10,1509
Clifford Law Offices, P.C.
Group or PAC · Chicago
$10,0009
Cooney & Conway
Group or PAC · Chicago
$10,00028