Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Laura Ellman D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Senator District 21

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 27,476 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Also ran for State Senator in 2022 ($982,074 raised).

Campaign money

$509,050raised, 175 itemized contributions, plus $2,825 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$142,766spent
$307,023cash on hand on June 30, 2026

$209,359 of it in 44 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through June 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Democratic Party of Illinois $98,795 2026-09-21 · Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE $20,000 2026-09-25 · ISDF $14,765 2026-09-30 · Citizens for Linda Holmes $10,000 2026-08-28 · I.P.A.C.E $7,500 2026-08-28 · AFSCME IL Council No. 31 PAC $5,000 2026-09-08 · Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee $5,000 2026-08-03 · LiUNA Chicago Laborers District Council $5,000 2026-08-03 · UFCW Local 881 $5,000 2026-09-25 · Ameren Illinois $4,000 2026-08-03

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $142,766

Office, printing and supplies$49,108
Other (as described)$32,775
Contributions to other committees$20,350
Polling$17,250
Staff pay$12,128
Fundraising and events$5,415
Donations and sponsorships$3,156
Digital and online$1,501
Travel and meals$1,084

Largest payees: Stell Co Properties $32,827 Office, printing and supplies · Stomping Ground Strategies $17,250 Polling · Committee to Elect Margaret DeLaRosa $10,000 Contributions to other committees · Seven Bridges Golf Club $8,680 Other (as described) · Friends to Elect Terra Costa Howard $6,000 Contributions to other committees · JRN Strategies $4,500 Other (as described) · Conor Kelly $4,401 Staff pay · Verizon $4,101 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$98,794.65
Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund
Chicago
Committee$75,300
I.P.A.C.E
Springfield
Committee$50,000
LiUNA Chicago Laborers District Council
Burr Ridge
Committee$33,000
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Westmont
Committee$21,250
ISDF
Oak Park
Business or group$19,680.04
Ameren Illinois
St. Louis
Business or group$12,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$10,500
Citizens for Linda Holmes
Aurora
Committee$10,000
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Springfield
Committee$10,000
AFSCME IL Council No. 31 PAC
Springfield
Committee$8,000
UFCW Local 881
Des Plaines
Committee$6,200
Clifford Law Offices
Chicago
Business or group$5,000
Cooney & Conway
Chicago
Business or group$5,000
Corboy & Demetrio, P.C.
Chicaog
Business or group$5,000

Committee: Ellman for IL Senate D21 (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$400,000 – $500,000estimated market value, latest assessment
$409,100median home value in DuPage County (Illinois: $280,700)

The DuPage County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Laura Ellman filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Committees

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Laura Ellman as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
LAW OFFICE OF BRENDAN SHILLER, LLC
LLC, since 2003 · file 01088408
memberInvoluntarily dissolved · last annual report 2008—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$98,79531
Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund
Group or PAC · Chicago
$75,30072
I.P.A.C.E.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$50,00052
LiUNA Chicago Laborers District Council
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$33,00021
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$21,25088
ISDF
Business · Oak Park
$19,68016
Ameren Illinois
Business · St. Louis
$12,00089
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$10,500115
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Labor union · Springfield
$10,00078
Citizens for Linda Holmes
Candidate or officeholder committee · Aurora
$10,0006
AFSCME Illinois Council No. 31 PAC
Labor union · Springfield
$8,00037
UFCW Local 881
Labor union · Des Plaines
$6,20015
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,00089
Corboy & Demetrio, P.C.
Business · Chicago
$5,0007
Levin & Perconti
Business · Chicago
$5,00011