Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Kirk J. Ortiz D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 4

March 19, 2024 primary: lost with 1,411 votes (16.7%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($9,750 raised).

Campaign money

$18,611raised, 9 itemized contributions, plus $3,048 in small ones
$29,300from the candidate (incl. loans)
$37,767spent
$8,813cash on hand on December 31, 2024; $29,300 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $37,767

Other (as described)$12,683
Office, printing and supplies$7,520
Staff pay$5,710
Legal, accounting and fees$5,000
Consultants and field$3,100
Digital and online$1,724
Radio$1,100
Travel and meals$929

Largest payees: Derrick Cabrera $5,710 Staff pay · Elsa Maldonado $5,500 Office, printing and supplies · Chicago Law LLC $5,000 Legal, accounting and fees · Ta'sha Barber $4,000 Consultants and field · Jacqueline De Leon $3,170 Other (as described) · Pnyx Consultants $2,100 Consultants and field · Amazon $1,782 Office, printing and supplies · X Ray Productions $1,500 Other (as described)

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
UAW Illinois PAC
Lincolnshire
Committee$10,000
Willie Wilson
Founder and CEO · Omar Medical Supplies · Chicago
Person$5,000
Peter Moreau
General Manager · Allied Universal · Tinley Park
Person$1,000
Troy Burks
Retired · Cook County Sheriff's Office · Calumet City
Person$870.67
Albanian Girl Inc
Summit
Business or group$500
Teamsters Local 700 PAC
Park Ridge
Committee$500
Shahid Ahsan
West Lafayette
Person$250
Matthew Jaeger
Northbrook
Person$250
Rosemary Rodriguez
Chicago
Person$240

Committee: Friends of Kirk Oritz (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$300,000 – $400,000estimated market value, 2026 assessment
$335,800median home value in Cook County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Cook County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Kirk J. Ortiz filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Kirk J. Ortiz as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
SKYLINE CONSULTATION, LLC
LLC, since 2019 · file 07544863
managerInvoluntarily dissolved—
SKYLINE SECURITY AND & INVESTIGATION, LLC
LLC, since 2019 · file 07544782
managerInvoluntarily dissolved—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
UAW Illinois PAC
Labor union · Lincolnshire
$10,0008