Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Katie Stuart D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 112

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 4,659 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: won with 28,373 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($900,159 raised), 2022 ($2.8M raised).

Campaign money

$1,732,888raised, 301 itemized contributions, plus $6,789 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$1,010,404spent
$162,532cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $1,010,404

Contributions to other committees$362,500
TV and streaming ads$293,795
Other (as described)$117,930
Polling$73,045
Staff pay$69,787
Office, printing and supplies$48,555
Postage and delivery$21,417
Fundraising and events$11,392
Donations and sponsorships$6,850
Travel and meals$2,675

Largest payees: Democrats for the Illinois House $202,100 Contributions to other committees · Buying Time Media LLC $197,800 TV and streaming ads · Buying Time, LLC $95,995 TV and streaming ads · Tulchin Research $73,045 Polling · Friends of Marti Deuter $68,500 Contributions to other committees · Friends of LaToya N. Greenwood $68,500 Contributions to other committees · Devine Mulvey Longabaugh, Inc. $54,200 Other (as described) · St. Louis Blues $31,500 Other (as described)

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$338,155.17
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Business or group$324,961.46
I.P.A.C.E.
Springfield
Committee$90,000
Downstate IL Laborers' District Council PAC Fund
Swansea
Committee$73,500
LIUNA Chicago Laborer's District Council Political Action Committee
Burr Ridge
Committee$71,500
Carpentry Advancement PAC
Chicago
Committee$68,500
United Assn of Journeymen & IL Pipe Trades Assn PAC
Springfield
Committee$68,500
AFSCME
Washington
Committee$67,500
JB for Governor
Chicago
Committee$50,000
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Committee$42,745
SWAC AFT COPE
Fairview Heights
Committee$37,500
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Westmont
Committee$27,500
IBEW Illinois PAC
Washington
Committee$26,250
Illinois Farm Bureau Activator Political Involvement Fund
Bloomington
Business or group$20,114.04
Associated Firefighters of Illinois PAC
Springfield
Committee$15,000

Committee: Friends for Katie Stuart (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$50,062spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Illinois REALTORS Fund
primary · 2023-01-09
for$50,000
Illinois Farm Bureau ACTIVATOR
general · 2024-10-16
for$62

Independent expenditures reported by other committees since January 1, 2023. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democrats for the Illinois House
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$367,70659
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$338,15552
I.P.A.C.E.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$90,00054
Downstate IL Laborers' District Council PAC Fund
Labor union · Swansea
$73,5007
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$71,50071
Carpentry Advancement PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$68,50031
United Association of Journeymen & IL Pipe Trades Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$68,50014
AFSCME
Labor union · Washington
$67,50074
JB for Governor
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
$50,00033
SWAC AFT COPE
Group or PAC · Fairview Heights
$37,5004
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$27,50089
IBEW Illinois PAC
Labor union · Washington
$26,25066
Illinois Farm Bureau Activator Political Involvement Fund
Group or PAC · Bloomington
$20,1145
Associated Firefighters of IL PAC
Labor union · Springfield
$15,0008
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Labor union · Springfield
$15,00071