Campaign money
$328,901raised, 61 itemized contributions, plus $965 in small ones
$2,768from the candidate (incl. loans)
$8,784spent
$7,859cash on hand on June 30, 2026
$309,644 of it in 35 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through June 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.
Democrats for the Illinois House $234,316 2026-10-02 · Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE $16,000 2026-09-22 · Midwest Gaming & Entertainment LLC $14,000 2026-10-07 · Northwest Suburban Teachers Union $10,000 2026-09-22 · Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC $6,446 2026-08-31 · I.P.A.C.E. $5,000 2026-08-24 · Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC $2,500 2026-08-24 · Illinois Trial Lawyers Association Political Action Committee $2,500 2026-08-31 · Local 134 State & Municipal PAC $2,500 2026-08-31 · AFSCME Illinois Council No. 31 Political Action Committee $2,000 2026-09-09
Where their money comes from (besides their own)
15%74%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders
Plus $2,768 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →
How it was spent: $8,784
Other (as described)$4,374
Travel and meals$1,589
Fundraising and events$1,584
Print ads and billboards$449
Donations and sponsorships$258
Staff pay$251
Office, printing and supplies$250
Digital and online$30
Largest payees: Justin Cochran $3,455 Other (as described) · Beacon Tap $1,527 Office, printing and supplies · Airbnb Inc. $1,309 Travel and meals · Best Buy $523 Digital and online · Journal & Topics $449 Print ads and billboards · Northfield Inn Suites and Conference Center $376 Travel and meals · Javier's Sabor Mexicano & Agave Bar $306 Fundraising and events · Trinity Lutheran Church $258 Donations and sponsorships
Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Democrats for the Illinois House Westchester | Business or group | $234,316.46 |
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE Westmont | Committee | $16,000 |
Midwest Gaming & Entertainment LLC Des Plaines | Business or group | $14,000 |
Northwest Suburban Teachers Union Schaumburg | Committee | $10,250 |
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC Countryside | Business or group | $6,446.29 |
I.P.A.C.E. Springfield | Committee | $5,000 |
Friends for Marty Moylan for State Representative Des Plaines | Committee | $3,250 |
Justin Cochran
| Person | $2,767.87 |
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC Springfield | Committee | $2,500 |
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association Political Action Committee Springfield | Committee | $2,500 |
Local 134 State & Municipal PAC Chicago | Committee | $2,500 |
AFSCME Illinois Council No. 31 Political Action Committee Springfield | Committee | $2,000 |
Carpentr Advancement Committee PAC Fund Chicago | Committee | $2,000 |
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC Countryside | Committee | $2,000 |
I.U.O.E. Local 399 Chicago | Committee | $2,000 |
Committee: Cochran for Illinois (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.