Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Justin Cochran D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 55

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 8,811 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Worth a look

Worth a look Missing details

4 payments ($3,455) with no purpose given, $3,455 of it to the candidate or family

Every itemized payment on a report must say what it was for. These leave it blank. Payments to the candidate or their family are allowed only as pay for work they did, so a payment to them with no purpose is worth asking about.

What to check
  • The committee may have amended the report to add the purposes.
  • Whether each payment is a reimbursement, pay for work, repayment of a loan the candidate made to the campaign, or something else.
The entries (4)
NameWhoDateAmount
Justin Cochranthe candidate2025-12-08$1,000
Justin Cochranthe candidate2025-12-26$1,000
Justin Cochranthe candidate2026-02-08$955
Justin Cochranthe candidate2026-01-04$500
Rule: Payments with no purpose given
“the full name and mailing address of each person to whom expenditures have been made by the committee or candidate within the reporting period in an aggregate amount or value in excess of $150; the amount, date, and purpose of each of those expenditures”10 ILCS 5/9-11(a)(12) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Context How the money was spent

$3,455 paid by the campaign to the candidate

Campaign money may go to a candidate or their family only as pay for work actually done; reimbursing campaign costs they paid out of pocket (mileage, travel, supplies) is common and allowed. The purposes the campaign wrote are listed with each payment.

What to check
  • Whether each payment is a reimbursement for campaign costs, or pay for work done.
  • Family is matched by last name and the home address on file with the Board; relatives elsewhere aren't found.
The entries (4)
NameWhoDateAmount
Justin Cochranthe candidate2025-12-08$1,000
Justin Cochranthe candidate2025-12-26$1,000
Justin Cochranthe candidate2026-02-08$955
Justin Cochranthe candidate2026-01-04$500
Rule: Mileage, reimbursements and pay to the candidate
“For payments to a public official or candidate or his or her family member unless for compensation for services actually rendered by that person.”10 ILCS 5/9-8.10(a)(11) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$328,901raised, 61 itemized contributions, plus $965 in small ones
$2,768from the candidate (incl. loans)
$8,784spent
$7,859cash on hand on June 30, 2026

$309,644 of it in 35 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through June 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Democrats for the Illinois House $234,316 2026-10-02 · Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE $16,000 2026-09-22 · Midwest Gaming & Entertainment LLC $14,000 2026-10-07 · Northwest Suburban Teachers Union $10,000 2026-09-22 · Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC $6,446 2026-08-31 · I.P.A.C.E. $5,000 2026-08-24 · Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC $2,500 2026-08-24 · Illinois Trial Lawyers Association Political Action Committee $2,500 2026-08-31 · Local 134 State & Municipal PAC $2,500 2026-08-31 · AFSCME Illinois Council No. 31 Political Action Committee $2,000 2026-09-09

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $2,768 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $8,784

Other (as described)$4,374
Travel and meals$1,589
Fundraising and events$1,584
Print ads and billboards$449
Donations and sponsorships$258
Staff pay$251
Office, printing and supplies$250
Digital and online$30

Largest payees: Justin Cochran $3,455 Other (as described) · Beacon Tap $1,527 Office, printing and supplies · Airbnb Inc. $1,309 Travel and meals · Best Buy $523 Digital and online · Journal & Topics $449 Print ads and billboards · Northfield Inn Suites and Conference Center $376 Travel and meals · Javier's Sabor Mexicano & Agave Bar $306 Fundraising and events · Trinity Lutheran Church $258 Donations and sponsorships

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Business or group$234,316.46
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Westmont
Committee$16,000
Midwest Gaming & Entertainment LLC
Des Plaines
Business or group$14,000
Northwest Suburban Teachers Union
Schaumburg
Committee$10,250
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Business or group$6,446.29
I.P.A.C.E.
Springfield
Committee$5,000
Friends for Marty Moylan for State Representative
Des Plaines
Committee$3,250
Justin Cochran
Person$2,767.87
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC
Springfield
Committee$2,500
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$2,500
Local 134 State & Municipal PAC
Chicago
Committee$2,500
AFSCME Illinois Council No. 31 Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$2,000
Carpentr Advancement Committee PAC Fund
Chicago
Committee$2,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$2,000
I.U.O.E. Local 399
Chicago
Committee$2,000

Committee: Cochran for Illinois (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Committees

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democrats for the Illinois House
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$234,31633
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$16,00088
Midwest Gaming & Entertainment, LLC
Business · Des Plaines
$14,00039
Northwest Suburban Teachers Union
Labor union · Schaumburg
$10,2507
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$8,446115
I.P.A.C.E.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,00052
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,50069
Local 134 State & Municipal PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$2,50010
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,50089
I.U.O.E. Local 399
Labor union · Chicago
$2,00012
AFSCME Illinois Council No. 31 PAC
Labor union · Springfield
$2,00037
UFCW Local 881 PAC
Labor union · Des Plaines
$2,00027
Daniel Didech Campaign Committee
Group or PAC · Buffalo Grove
$1,42813
Sean Tenner
Consultant, KNI Communications · Chicago
$1,0004
Carpentry Advancement PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$1,00036