Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Julie. Morrison D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Senator District 29

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 26,135 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Also ran for State Senator in 2022 ($371,052 raised).

Campaign money

$636,651raised, 281 itemized contributions, plus $5,890 in small ones
$4,172from the candidate (incl. loans)
$350,145spent
$539,895cash on hand on June 30, 2026

$263,846 of it in 75 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through June 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Democratic Party of Illinois $62,776 2026-10-09 · Illinois Federation of Teachers - COPE $25,000 2026-09-30 · Dudley & Lake LLC $10,000 2026-09-10 · Lake County Federation of Teachers - COPE Local 504 $10,000 2026-09-30 · ISDF $8,609 2026-10-01 · Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC $7,500 2026-09-10 · David Moore $7,300 2026-10-06 · Illinois Insurance Political Committee $6,000 2026-10-01 · Abbvie Political Action Committee $5,000 2026-09-10 · Dent-IL-Pac $5,000 2026-09-30

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $4,172 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $350,145

Contributions to other committees$220,170
Other (as described)$41,552
Fundraising and events$29,391
Office, printing and supplies$22,839
Staff pay$16,052
Donations and sponsorships$10,251
Travel and meals$3,561
Consultants and field$2,660
Postage and delivery$1,930
Refunds$1,500

Largest payees: Friends of Katherine Morrison $147,800 Contributions to other committees · Denelle Wilson $31,000 Staff pay · Hanley for Illinois $20,000 Contributions to other committees · Conway Farms Golf Club $18,965 Fundraising and events · Friends of Laura Fine $16,000 Contributions to other committees · SCRA $10,475 Office, printing and supplies · Imperial Realty Company $7,487 Office, printing and supplies · West Deerfield Township Democrats $5,000 Contributions to other committees

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$62,776
Illinois Federation of Teachers - COPE
Westmont
Committee$30,000
Health Care Council of Illinois PAC
Springfield
Committee$20,250
IPACE
Springfield
Committee$18,000
Dudley & Lake LLC
Libertyville
Business or group$14,000
ISDF
Oak Park
Business or group$13,280.94
State Farm PAC
Bloomington
Committee$11,250
Abbvie Political Action Committee
North Chicago
Committee$10,500
Bridge Structural and Reinforcing Ironworkers Local Union #1 Political
Forest Park
Committee$10,000
DaVita Inc
Tacoma
Business or group$10,000
IVCA PAC
Chicago
Committee$10,000
Lake County Federation of Teachers - COPE Local 504
Gurnee
Committee$10,000
Realtor Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$10,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$8,500
Illinois Insurance Political Committee
Springfield
Committee$8,500

Committee: Julie Morrison for State Senate (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Committees

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$62,77631
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$30,00088
Health Care Council of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$20,25065
IPACE
Group or PAC · Springfield
$18,00028
Dudley & Lake LLC
Business · Libertyville
$14,0006
ISDF
Business · Oak Park
$13,28116
State Farm PAC
Group or PAC · Bloomington
$11,2505
Abbvie PAC
Group or PAC · North Chicago
$10,50037
Davita
Business · Federal Way
$10,00021
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$10,000101
Bridge Structural and Reinforcing Ironworkers Local Union #1 Political
Labor union · Forest Park
$10,0002
IVCA PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$10,0006
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$8,500115
Illinois Insurance Political Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$8,5006
CAR of Illinois
Business · Springfield
$8,50099