Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Jim Geldermann R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 17

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 1,994 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: lost with 17,080 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($21,475 raised).

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 7 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2023-12-31 was due 2024-01-16 and filed 2024-01-23.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2023-12-312024-01-162024-01-237
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$13,438raised, 21 itemized contributions, plus $575 in small ones
$500from the candidate (incl. loans)
$8,231spent
$3,030cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $500 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $8,231

Postage and delivery$3,100
Donations and sponsorships$1,910
Mail and literature$1,350
Office, printing and supplies$868
Fundraising and events$592
Travel and meals$335
Other (as described)$76

Largest payees: USPS $3,100 Postage and delivery · Goodman Graphics $2,218 Office, printing and supplies · Cash $1,500 Fundraising and events · MilWeb1 $556 Donations and sponsorships · Northfield Township Republican Organization $480 Donations and sponsorships · Travel $377 Travel and meals

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Charles Carey
Retired · Retired · Western Springs
Person$2,500
David Ludden
Options Trader · Simplex Trading · Glenview
Person$2,500
Government Accountability Alliance
Chicag
Business or group$2,272
Saverio Alonzi
Retired · Retired · Glenview
Person$1,000
Mary Anne Goldberg
Retired · Retired · Chicago
Person$1,000
James McNeely
Retired · Retired · Glenview
Person$1,000
Northern Cook Republican Organization
Wilmette
Business or group$968.75
Jeffery Geldermann
Kenilwort
Person$500
Robert Geldermann
Lake Forest
Person$500
Stephen Geldermann
Lake Geneva
Person$500
Dan Peterson
Glenview
Person$250
Robert Thompson
Wilmette
Person$250
Cash
Glenview
Business or group$196.80

Committee: Jim4HD17 PAC (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Jim Geldermann as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
BIZDOC STORAGE, LLC
LLC, since 2014 · file 04746309
manager, registered agentGood standing · last annual report 2026—
WIRELESS.DEV CORP.
Corporation, since 1995 · file 58427802
president, registered agentGood standing · last annual report 2026—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Government Accountability Alliance
Group or PAC · Chicago
$2,2727
Northern Cook Republican Organization
Group or PAC · Wilmette
$9694