Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Jim Geldermann R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 17

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 2,454 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($13,438 raised).

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 1 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2026-03-31 was due 2026-04-15 and filed 2026-04-16.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2026-03-312026-04-152026-04-161
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$21,475raised, 18 itemized contributions
$3,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$22,215spent
$1,879cash on hand on September 30, 2026; $3,000 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $22,215

Office, printing and supplies$8,814
Digital and online$3,750
Mail and literature$3,382
Postage and delivery$2,500
Other (as described)$2,009
Contributions to other committees$1,000
Fundraising and events$526
Legal, accounting and fees$235

Largest payees: Cash $9,419 Legal, accounting and fees · SURUS Enterprises, LLC $3,750 Digital and online · Signed, Sealed & Delivered $3,382 Mail and literature · USPS $3,100 Postage and delivery · James Geldermann $1,000 Contributions to other committees · Goodman Graphics $750 Office, printing and supplies · CENTRI ANALYTICS $357 Office, printing and supplies · The Printing Shop $288 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Rita O'Brien
Retired · Naples
Person$5,000
Robert O'Brien, Jr.
Retired · Naples
Person$5,000
Government Accountability Alliance
Chicag
Business or group$3,000
Charles Carey
Retired · Retired · Western Springs
Person$2,500
John McEnroe
Retired · Self · Winnetka
Person$1,000
Robert Geldermann
Trader · Self · Lake Geneva
Person$750
Cash
Glenview
Business or group$675
Patricia Damisch
Northbrook
Person$500
Northern Cook Republican Organization
Wilmette
Business or group$500
Richard Porter
Northfiled
Person$500
TJ Brown for Restoring Illinois
Glenview
Business or group$500
Ruth Koziol
Glenview
Person$300
Steven Cobb
Long Grove
Person$250
Stephen Geldermann
Lake Geneva
Person$250
Gerald Perlow
Glenview
Person$250

Committee: Jim4HD17 PAC (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Jim Geldermann as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
BIZDOC STORAGE, LLC
LLC, since 2014 · file 04746309
manager, registered agentGood standing · last annual report 2026—
WIRELESS.DEV CORP.
Corporation, since 1995 · file 58427802
president, registered agentGood standing · last annual report 2026—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Government Accountability Alliance
Group or PAC · Chicago
$3,00014
John McEnroe
Retired, Retired · Winnetka
$1,0002
Northern Cook Republican Organization
Group or PAC · Wilmette
$5002
TJ Brown for Restoring Illinois
Group or PAC · Glenview
$5003
Patricia Damisch
Northbrook
$5002
Richard Porter
Retired, Retired · Northfield
$5008