Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Jay Keeven R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 112

November 5, 2024 general: lost with 23,555 votes (100%)

Worth a look

Context Context

85% of their itemized money came from party and caucus committees

$372,532.84 of $437,684.73 came from political party committees, which in the General Assembly mostly means the committees the four legislative leaders control. Party money has no limit in a general election; it's how the leaders fund the races they target.

What to check
  • Which committees: see the donors on their page.
Rule: Mostly party and caucus money

Context, not a rule. How findings work

Campaign money

$437,685raised, 141 itemized contributions, plus $10,898 in small ones
$5,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$76,138spent
$6,264cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $76,138

Contributions to other committees$45,058
Office, printing and supplies$14,566
Postage and delivery$6,418
Other (as described)$5,295
Digital and online$2,250
Fundraising and events$1,999
Donations and sponsorships$250
Travel and meals$220
Legal, accounting and fees$82

Largest payees: House Republican Org $44,680 Contributions to other committees · USPS Edwardsville $6,418 Postage and delivery · Cost Less Copy Center $6,280 Office, printing and supplies · Jay Keeven $5,000 Other (as described) · Local Printing & Design $3,729 Office, printing and supplies · Victory Enterprises $2,777 Digital and online · Boogies II $1,086 Fundraising and events · Premier Mail & Print $1,059 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
House Republican Org
Naperville
Business or group$250,862.76
Illinois Republican Party
Chicago
Business or group$115,671.08
Citizens For Charlie Meier
Okawville
Committee$5,000
Downstate GOP
Alton
Committee$5,000
Brenda Hebrank
Retired · Retired · Highland
Person$5,000
Madison County Republican Central Comm
Collinsville
Party$5,000
Volunteers for Shimkus
Edwardsville
Committee$2,500
McCombie for Illinois
Naperville
Business or group$2,499.76
America's Conservative Caucus 0824
King George
Committee$2,010
Gayle Frey
Owner · Frey Properties · Highland
Person$1,500
Friends of Travis Weaver
Edwardsville
Committee$1,500
NFIB PAC
Washington
Committee$1,500
James Meredith
Director · Meredith Funeral Homes · Highland
Person$1,050
Matthew Holmes
Agent · Holmes Insurance · Glen Carbon
Person$1,041.02
Tyler Smith
CFO · Hatlaunch · Collinsville
Person$1,041.02

Committee: Friends of Jay Keeven (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
House Republican Org
Party or caucus committee · Naperville
$250,8639
Illinois Republican Party
Party or caucus committee · Springfield
$115,67123
Citizens for Charlie Meier
Candidate or officeholder committee · Okawville
$5,00011
Downstate GOP
Group or PAC · Alton
$5,00017
Volunteers for Shimkus
Group or PAC · Edwardsville
$2,5002
McCombie for Illinois
Candidate or officeholder committee · Savanna
$2,50034
Friends of Travis Weaver
Candidate or officeholder committee · Edwards
$1,50015
NFIB PAC
Group or PAC · Washington
$1,5004
Friends of Tom Haine
Candidate or officeholder committee · Alton
$1,0002
Darwin Miles
retired, Retired · Belleville
$1,0002
HBA of Greater Southwest PAC
Group or PAC · Maryville
$1,0004
Community BancPac
Group or PAC · Springfield
$1,00064
Friends of Wayne Rosenthal
Candidate or officeholder committee · Morrisonville
$1,0006
Edwardsville Township Republicans
Group or PAC · Edwardsville
$1,0002
Regan for Illinois
Candidate or officeholder committee · Decatur
$1,0007