Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Jawaharial Williams D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 10

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 9,053 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: won with 32,201 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($216,232 raised), 2022 ($115,601 raised).

Campaign money

$147,201raised, 135 itemized contributions, plus $495 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$91,197spent
$128,338cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $91,197

Office, printing and supplies$36,625
Donations and sponsorships$12,400
Fundraising and events$11,531
Other (as described)$10,482
Contributions to other committees$9,300
Legal, accounting and fees$6,500
Travel and meals$2,502
Digital and online$1,254
Mail and literature$317
Staff pay$265

Largest payees: Pro Imprint $31,636 Office, printing and supplies · Signature Affairs, Inc $6,500 Legal, accounting and fees · Illini Country Club $6,408 Fundraising and events · Best Buy $3,093 Other (as described) · Jesse White Foundation $3,000 Donations and sponsorships · Spread The News $2,990 Other (as described) · Friends of Latoya Greenwood $2,500 Contributions to other committees · Donahue $2,439 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor- Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$6,000
Liuna Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$6,000
Carpentry Advancement Political Action Committee Fund
Chicago
Committee$5,000
Illinois Pipe Trades Association
Springfield
Committee$5,000
PhRMA
Washington
Committee$5,000
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC
Springfield
Committee$4,000
Comcast Financial Agency Corporation
Philadelphia
Business or group$4,000
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Springfield
Committee$4,000
Pfizer Inc.
Memphis
Business or group$4,000
NRG Energy Inc,
Princeton
Business or group$3,500
Ameren Illinois
St. Louis
Committee$3,000
Ameren Illinois
St. Louis
Business or group$3,000
CVS Health
Woonsocket
Business or group$3,000
Abbvie Political Action Committee
North Chicago
Committee$2,500
Eli Lilly and Company
Indianapolis
Committee$2,500

Committee: Friends of Jawaharial Omarr Williams (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$500,000 – $600,000estimated market value, 2026 assessment
$335,800median home value in Cook County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Cook County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Jawaharial Williams filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Jawaharial Williams as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
STRATEGIC PARTNERS CONSTRUCTION LLC
LLC, since 2021 · file 09787828
manager, registered agentGood standing · last annual report 2026—
STRATEGIC PARTNERS UNLIMITED, INC.
Corporation, since 2017 · file 71473589
presidentDissolved · last annual report 2023—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
PhRMA
Group or PAC · Washington
$7,00075
Ameren Illinois
Business · St. Louis
$6,00080
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$6,00071
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$6,00097
Carpentry Advancement Political Action Committee Fund
Group or PAC · Chicago
$5,00065
Illinois Pipe Trades Association
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,0002
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,00089
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,00055
Comcast Financial Agency Corporation
Business · Philadelphia
$4,00039
Pfizer Inc.
Business · Memphis
$4,00045
NRG Energy
Business · Princeton
$3,50034
CVS Health
Business · Woonsocket
$3,00031
Abbvie PAC
Group or PAC · North Chicago
$2,50037
Eli Lilly and Company
Business · Indianapolis
$2,50013
Illinois State Medical Society
Group or PAC · Chicago
$2,50017