Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Donald Ray Rients R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 105

March 19, 2024 primary: lost with 3,464 votes (30.3%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2022 ($14,605 raised).

Campaign money

$16,595raised, 49 itemized contributions, plus $101 in small ones
$16,095from the candidate (incl. loans)
$15,755spent
$0cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $16,095 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $15,755

Consultants and field$5,605
Radio$3,580
Office, printing and supplies$2,300
Postage and delivery$2,170
Other (as described)$1,034
Mail and literature$534
Digital and online$532

Largest payees: Integrated Political Strategy $5,605 Consultants and field · Greater Plains Media - RPW-FM $3,580 Radio · United States Post Office Lacon $1,898 Postage and delivery · Awesome Campaign Signs $1,362 Office, printing and supplies · Vistaprint.com $566 Office, printing and supplies · Sinalite $555 Office, printing and supplies · Facebook $532 Digital and online · McLean County Republican Party $490 Other (as described)

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Donald Rients
Technical Analyst · State Farm Insurance Companies · BENSON
Person$16,094.67
Colleen Bagley
Joliet
Person$500

Committee: Friends of Donald Ray Rients (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.