Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Donald Ray Rients R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 105

June 28, 2022 primary: lost with 2,166 votes (15.0%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($16,595 raised).

Campaign money

$14,605raised, 49 itemized contributions, plus $230 in small ones
$13,805from the candidate (incl. loans)
$13,448spent
$5cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $13,805 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $13,448

Office, printing and supplies$4,670
Postage and delivery$3,537
Radio$2,016
Other (as described)$1,369
Digital and online$1,101
Fundraising and events$420
Mail and literature$185
Print ads and billboards$151

Largest payees: SignsontheCheap.com $2,089 Office, printing and supplies · Greater Plains Media - RPW-FM $2,016 Radio · United States Postal Service - Eureka $1,269 Postage and delivery · SAMS Club - Normal $895 Office, printing and supplies · United States Postal Service - Benson $889 Postage and delivery · Facebook $874 Digital and online · United States Postal Service - Minonk $839 Postage and delivery · Savvy Custom Tees $714 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Donald Rients
Technical Analyst · State Farm Insurance Companies · BENSON
Person$13,805
Colleen Bagley
Joliet
Person$500
Theresa Rients
BENSON
Person$300

Committee: Friends of Donald Ray Rients (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Donald Rients
Technical Analyst, State Farm Insurance Companies · Benson
$13,8052