Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Daniel T Behr R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 57

November 5, 2024 general: lost with 19,586 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($6,836 raised).

Worth a look

Worth a look Late reports

2 large contributions ($4,000) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $2,000 from Michael Hansen, received 2024-03-18, reported 2024-04-15: 20 business days, 15 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (2)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
Michael Hansen2024-03-182024-04-15205$2,000
Stanislawa Newel2024-03-182024-04-15205$2,000
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$9,669raised, 10 itemized contributions, plus $1,718 in small ones
$44,700from the candidate (incl. loans)
$49,809spent
$8,089cash on hand on December 31, 2024; $44,700 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $49,809

Mail and literature$23,990
Office, printing and supplies$11,885
Consultants and field$5,000
Other (as described)$2,201
Postage and delivery$1,856
Print ads and billboards$1,760
Radio$1,150
Travel and meals$823
Contributions to other committees$480
Fundraising and events$374

Largest payees: Discount Printers $32,879 Office, printing and supplies · Civil Investment Ltd $5,000 Consultants and field · State Graphics $2,185 Office, printing and supplies · United States Postal Service $1,856 Postage and delivery · Polish Daily News $1,600 Other (as described) · Monitor Publishing $1,260 Print ads and billboards · AN Holding Group $1,150 Radio · Len Jablon $615 Travel and meals

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Michael Hansen
Chief Financial Officer · Heniff Transportation Systems LLC · Evanston
Person$2,000
Vincent Kolber
Chairman · Residco · Chicago
Person$2,000
Stanislawa Newel
Retired · N/A · Niles
Person$2,000
Charles Barenfanger
President · Effingham Railroad · Vandalia
Person$1,000
Northern Cook Republican Organization
Wilmette
Committee$968.75
Lucyna Behr
Northbrook
Person$500
Thomas Knauff
Chicago
Person$500
Kathleen Parker
Northbrook
Person$250
Laurie Shults
Northbrook
Person$250
George Stutz
Northbrook
Person$200

Committee: Behr for 57 (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$400,000 – $500,000estimated market value, 2026 assessment
$335,800median home value in Cook County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Cook County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Daniel T Behr filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Daniel T Behr as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
ABDRDB, LLC
LLC, since 2023 · file 13573727
manager, registered agentGood standing · last annual report 2026—
DRDBAB, LLC
LLC, since 2023 · file 13573689
manager, registered agentGood standing · last annual report 2026—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Vincent Kolber
Attorney, Redisco · Chicago
$2,0006
Charles Barenfanger
President, Effingham Railroad · Vandalia
$1,0003
Northern Cook Republican Organization
Group or PAC · Wilmette
$9694