Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Daniel T Behr R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 57

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 2,953 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($9,669 raised).

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 2 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2026-06-30 was due 2026-07-15 and filed 2026-07-17.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2026-06-302026-07-152026-07-172
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$6,836raised, 5 itemized contributions, plus $135 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$4,397spent
$3,148cash on hand on June 30, 2026; $44,700 in debts

$5,300 of it in 4 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through June 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Vincent Kolber $2,000 2026-07-17 · Ursula Hansen $1,300 2026-09-23 · John Damisch $1,000 2026-10-09 · Kathleen Parker $1,000 2026-09-16

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $4,397

Digital and online$1,120
Contributions to other committees$940
Consultants and field$775
Office, printing and supplies$750
Other (as described)$585
Travel and meals$227

Largest payees: Conduit Training $1,895 Digital and online · State Graphics $750 Office, printing and supplies · Union League Club $585 Other (as described) · Northwest Suburban Republican Lincoln Day Dinner Comm $250 Contributions to other committees · Bob for Illinois $250 Contributions to other committees · Northfield Township Republican Organization $240 Contributions to other committees · Crowne Plaza Springfield Convention Center $227 Travel and meals · Illinois Republican Party $200 Contributions to other committees

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Vincent Kolber
Chairman · Residco · Chicago
Person$2,000
Government Accountability Alliance
Chicago
Business or group$1,536
Ursula Hansen
Homemaker · n/a · Evanston
Person$1,300
John Damisch
Retired · Retired · Northbrook
Person$1,000
Kathleen Parker
Northbrook
Person$1,000

Committee: Behr for 57 (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$400,000 – $500,000estimated market value, 2026 assessment
$335,800median home value in Cook County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Cook County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Daniel T Behr filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Daniel T Behr as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
ABDRDB, LLC
LLC, since 2023 · file 13573727
manager, registered agentGood standing · last annual report 2026—
DRDBAB, LLC
LLC, since 2023 · file 13573689
manager, registered agentGood standing · last annual report 2026—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Vincent Kolber
Owner, Residco · Chicago
$2,0004
Government Accountability Alliance
Group or PAC · Chicago
$1,53614