Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Daniel Didech D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 59

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 4,844 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: won with 26,927 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($518,824 raised), 2022 ($303,268 raised).

Campaign money

$343,148raised, 262 itemized contributions, plus $8,293 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$306,115spent
$159,168cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $306,115

Other (as described)$175,317
Postage and delivery$32,432
Contributions to other committees$26,165
Office, printing and supplies$24,307
Mail and literature$21,838
Fundraising and events$9,569
Digital and online$6,297
Legal, accounting and fees$4,541
Donations and sponsorships$2,150
Consultants and field$2,000

Largest payees: JPMC $100,000 Other (as described) · Capital One Financial Corp $60,000 Other (as described) · U.S. Postmaster $32,432 Postage and delivery · Resonance Campaigns LLC $21,838 Mail and literature · North Shore Printers, Inc. $16,053 Office, printing and supplies · Apple $4,780 Office, printing and supplies · Friends of Holly Kim $2,555 Contributions to other committees · Vernon Township Democrats $2,460 Contributions to other committees

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$30,748.28
Health Care Council of Illinois PAC
Springfield
Committee$21,000
Sports Betting Alliance
Lubbock
Business or group$15,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$14,500
FanDuel Inc.
New York
Business or group$13,700
Illinois Bankers’ PAC
Springfield
Committee$12,500
I.P.A.C.E
Springfield
Committee$12,000
DraftKings, Inc.
Boston
Business or group$10,000
Accel Entertainment Gaming, LLC
Bolingbrook
Business or group$7,500
Carpentry Advancement Political Action Committee Fund
Chicago
Committee$6,000
Fraternal Order of Police
Chicago
Business or group$6,000
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Springfield
Committee$6,000
National Association of Promotional
Chicago
Business or group$6,000
AFSCME Illinois Council 31 PAC
Springfield
Committee$5,500
Illinois Thoroughbred Horseman's Association, Inc.
North Riverside
Business or group$5,500

Committee: Daniel Didech Campaign Committee (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$30,74852
Health Care Council of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$21,00062
Sports Betting Alliance
Group or PAC · Lubbock
$15,00027
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$14,50097
FanDuel Inc.
Business · New York
$13,7008
Illinois Bankers PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$12,50052
I.P.A.C.E.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$12,00054
DraftKings, Inc.
Business · Boston
$10,0008
Illinois Thoroughbred Horseman's Association, Inc.
Group or PAC · North Riverside
$8,0002
Accel Entertainment Gaming, LLC
Business · Bolingbrook
$7,500116
Carpentry Advancement Political Action Committee Fund
Group or PAC · Chicago
$6,00065
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$6,00089
National Association of Promotional
Group or PAC · Chicago
$6,00010
Fraternal Order of Police
Labor union · Chicago
$6,00018
Abbvie PAC
Group or PAC · North Chicago
$5,50037