Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Daniel Didech D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 59

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 6,430 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: won with 20,619 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($518,824 raised), 2024 ($343,148 raised).

Worth a look

Worth a look Contribution limits

1 source gave more than the contribution limit ($1,500 over in all)

A candidate's committee may accept only so much from one source in an election cycle: in 2025–26, $7,300 from an individual, $14,600 from a corporation, union or association, and $72,800 from a PAC or another candidate's committee. The most over: Nancy Northrip gave $7,500 in the general cycle, against a limit of $6,000 for an individual.

What to check
  • Excess returned to the source (or given to charity) within 30 days of the Board's notice isn't a violation; a refund the committee listed under another name or purpose isn't subtracted here.
  • Two different people with the same name and ZIP code would be added together.
  • Spouses are separate sources, as are a business and the person who owns it.
  • Whether a corporation's or union's own PAC gave instead (the PAC limit applies to it).
The entries (1)
NameKindCycleContributionsGivenLimitOver
Nancy Northripan individualgeneral1$7,500$6,000$1,500
Rule: Contributions over the limit
“During an election cycle, a candidate political committee may not accept contributions with an aggregate value over the following: (i) $5,000 from any individual, (ii) $10,000 from any corporation, labor organization, or association, or (iii) $50,000 from a candidate political committee or political action committee.”10 ILCS 5/9-8.5(b) (adjusted for inflation each odd year, 9-8.5(g)) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 1 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2022-03-31 was due 2022-04-15 and filed 2022-04-16.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2022-03-312022-04-152022-04-161
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$303,268raised, 192 itemized contributions, plus $8,335 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$325,357spent
$172,046cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $325,357

Contributions to other committees$71,341
Mail and literature$56,301
Postage and delivery$52,851
Office, printing and supplies$50,524
Polling$32,500
Other (as described)$29,336
Consultants and field$12,500
Fundraising and events$7,735
Legal, accounting and fees$4,212
Digital and online$4,157

Largest payees: Resonance Campaigns LLC $56,301 Mail and literature · U.S. Postmaster $52,851 Postage and delivery · North Shore Printers, Inc. $39,014 Office, printing and supplies · Friends of Sam Yingling $35,000 Contributions to other committees · Tulchin Research $32,500 Polling · Friends of Marah Altenberg $16,000 Contributions to other committees · Sole Strategies $12,500 Consultants and field · Jeremy April $6,702 Other (as described)

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
I.P.A.C.E
Springfield
Committee$67,400
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$48,748.78
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Business or group$20,489.10
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$15,000
Health Care Council of Illinois PAC
Springfield
Committee$11,000
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Committee$9,000
Nancy Northrip
Owner · Ultimate Gymnastics · Long Grove
Person$7,500
Lake County Federation of Teachers Local 504 COPE
Gurnee
Committee$6,000
Cari Sacks
Not Employed · Not Employed · Chicago
Person$6,000
Michael Sacks
CEO · Grosvenor Capital Management · Chicago
Person$6,000
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Springfield
Committee$5,500
AFSCME Illinois Council 31 PAC
Springfield
Committee$5,000
IVCA-PAC
Chicago
Committee$5,000
Joan Golder
Retired · None · Northbrook
Person$3,000
Illinois Lawyers PAC
Springfield
Committee$3,000

Committee: Daniel Didech Campaign Committee (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$13,429spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
INCS Action Independent Committee
general · 2022-10-20
for$13,360
Illinois Farm Bureau ACTIVATOR
general · 2022-10-26
for$69

Independent expenditures reported by other committees since January 1, 2021. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
I.P.A.C.E.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$67,40074
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$48,74973
Democrats for the Illinois House
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$29,48958
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$15,000126
Health Care Council of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$11,00085
Lake County Federation of Teachers Local 504 COPE
Labor union · Gurnee
$6,0003
Cari Sacks
Not Employed, Not Employed · Chicago
$6,00029
Michael Sacks
CEO, GCM Grosvenor · Chicago
$6,00030
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,500105
AFSCME Illinois Council 31 PAC
Labor union · Springfield
$5,00023
IVCA PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$5,00021
Illinois Lawyers PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,00070
Verano Holdings LLC
Business · Chicago
$3,00047
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,50097
Storino, Ramello & Durkin
Business · Rosemont
$2,50010