Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Dagmara Avelar D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 85

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 5,831 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: won with 25,360 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($205,310 raised), 2022 ($273,124 raised).

Worth a look

Context How the money was spent

$1,042.75 paid by the campaign to the candidate

Campaign money may go to a candidate or their family only as pay for work actually done; reimbursing campaign costs they paid out of pocket (mileage, travel, supplies) is common and allowed. The purposes the campaign wrote are listed with each payment.

What to check
  • Whether each payment is a reimbursement for campaign costs, or pay for work done.
  • Family is matched by last name and the home address on file with the Board; relatives elsewhere aren't found.
The entries (3)
NameWhoPurpose (as reported)DateAmount
Dagmara Avelarthe candidateReimbursement2024-06-24$436
Dagmara Avelarthe candidateReimbursement - NALEO Conference Airfare2023-07-27$368
Dagmara Avelarthe candidateReimbursement - Lodging 8/15/232023-07-27$239
Rule: Mileage, reimbursements and pay to the candidate
“For payments to a public official or candidate or his or her family member unless for compensation for services actually rendered by that person.”10 ILCS 5/9-8.10(a)(11) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 1 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2024-03-31 was due 2024-04-15 and filed 2024-04-16.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2024-03-312024-04-152024-04-161
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$368,102raised, 253 itemized contributions, plus $6,957 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$232,887spent
$55,179cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $232,887

Other (as described)$44,140
Donations and sponsorships$37,864
Polling$34,015
Mail and literature$32,177
Office, printing and supplies$26,970
Consultants and field$23,958
Fundraising and events$19,662
Staff pay$9,780
Travel and meals$3,246
Digital and online$614

Largest payees: Tulchin Research $34,015 Polling · Resonance Campaigns LLC $32,177 Mail and literature · Illinois Legislative Latino Caucus $16,700 Fundraising and events · 1833 Group LLC $14,758 Consultants and field · Briana Jackson-Webber $14,400 Staff pay · Juan Carlos Bautista $12,000 Staff pay · SPD Press Printing Solutions LLC $11,179 Office, printing and supplies · Friends for Larry Walsh Jr $5,000 Consultants and field

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Business or group$111,989
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$47,371.18
I.P.A.C.E
Springfield
Business or group$15,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Business or group$13,000
Illinois Bankers PAC
Springfield
Business or group$13,000
Personal PAC
Chicago
Business or group$7,663.76
LIUNA CHICAGO LABORERS' DISTRICT COUNCIL
BURR RIDGE
Business or group$7,500
Carpentry Advancement PAC
Chicago
Business or group$6,000
Illinois AFL-CIO - COPE
Springfield
Business or group$6,000
Realtor Political Action Committee
Springfield
Business or group$6,000
Comcast Financial Agency Corporation
Philadelphia
Business or group$4,000
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Springfield
Business or group$4,000
Illinois State Medical Society PAC
Chicago
Business or group$3,500
AFSCME
Washington
Business or group$3,000
Ben Lazare Consulting
Springfield
Business or group$3,000

Committee: Community For Dee (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democrats for the Illinois House
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$111,98959
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$47,37152
I.P.A.C.E.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$15,00054
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$13,00097
Illinois Bankers PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$13,00052
Personal PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$7,66432
LiUNA Chicago Laborers District Council
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$7,50015
Carpentry Advancement PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$6,00031
Illinois AFL-CIO COPE
Labor union · Springfield
$6,00039
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$6,00086
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,00089
Comcast Financial Agency Corporation
Business · Philadelphia
$4,00039
Illinois State Medical Society PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$3,50089
Ben Lazare Consulting
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,00054
Leo Smith
Director of Policy, Chicago CRED · Chicago
$3,00017