Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Dagmara Avelar D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 85

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 6,554 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: won with 17,644 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($205,310 raised), 2024 ($368,102 raised).

Worth a look

Context How the money was spent

$1,059.84 paid by the campaign to the candidate

Campaign money may go to a candidate or their family only as pay for work actually done; reimbursing campaign costs they paid out of pocket (mileage, travel, supplies) is common and allowed. The purposes the campaign wrote are listed with each payment.

What to check
  • Whether each payment is a reimbursement for campaign costs, or pay for work done.
  • Family is matched by last name and the home address on file with the Board; relatives elsewhere aren't found.
The entries (2)
NameWhoPurpose (as reported)DateAmount
Dagmara Avelarthe candidateReimbursement - Supplies2021-10-12$744
Dagmara Avelarthe candidateReimbursement - lodging2021-12-20$316
Rule: Mileage, reimbursements and pay to the candidate
“For payments to a public official or candidate or his or her family member unless for compensation for services actually rendered by that person.”10 ILCS 5/9-8.10(a)(11) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 3 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2022-03-31 was due 2022-04-15 and filed 2022-04-18.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2022-03-312022-04-152022-04-183
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$273,124raised, 262 itemized contributions, plus $12,438 in small ones
$235from the candidate (incl. loans)
$131,369spent
$99,326cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $235 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $131,369

Other (as described)$36,079
Mail and literature$23,573
Donations and sponsorships$19,600
Staff pay$18,215
Consultants and field$11,372
Office, printing and supplies$7,374
Polling$6,500
Fundraising and events$6,238
Travel and meals$1,156
Postage and delivery$886

Largest payees: Amanda Varela $30,284 Staff pay · Dover Strategy Group $23,573 Mail and literature · 1833 Group LLC $9,522 Consultants and field · Tulchin Research $6,500 Polling · Illinois Legislative Latino Caucus $5,000 Donations and sponsorships · Best Buy $3,334 Office, printing and supplies · Cuda Sanchez $2,535 Other (as described) · After the Peanut Foundation $2,500 Donations and sponsorships

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Business or group$38,989.10
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$35,249.82
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Business or group$17,000
Realtor Political Action Committee
Springfield
Business or group$10,750
LIUNA CHICAGO LABORERS' DISTRICT COUNCIL
BURR RIDGE
Business or group$8,500
Racial Justice PAC
Chicago
Committee$7,500
Will County Democratic Central Committee
Joliet
Business or group$7,256.82
Cari Sacks
none · none · Chicago
Person$6,000
Michael Sacks
Employee · GCM Grosvenor · Chicago
Person$6,000
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Springfield
Business or group$4,500
S.E.I.U. Local 73
Chicago
Business or group$4,500
Comcast Financial Agency Corporation
Philadelphia
Business or group$4,000
SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC
Chicago
Business or group$4,000
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC
Springfield
Business or group$3,500
Illinois Laborers Legislative Committee
Springfield
Business or group$3,500

Committee: Community For Dee (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$69spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Illinois Farm Bureau ACTIVATOR
general · 2022-10-26
for$69

Independent expenditures reported by other committees since January 1, 2021. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democrats for the Illinois House
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$38,98958
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$35,25073
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$18,000126
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$10,750134
Liuna Chicago Laborers District Council
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$8,50020
Racial Justice PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$7,5005
Michael Sacks
CEO, GCM Grosvenor · Chicago
$6,00030
Cari Sacks
Not Employed, Not Employed · Chicago
$6,00029
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,000105
S.E.I.U. Local 73
Labor union · Chicago
$4,5002
Comcast Financial Agency Corporation
Business · Philadelphia
$4,00063
SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$4,00087
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,50097
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Labor union · Springfield
$3,50088
Ameren Illinois
Business · St. Louis
$3,50096