Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Chris Balkema R

Incumbent, Republican candidate for State Senator District 53

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 17,694 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Also ran for State Senator in 2024 ($164,449 raised).

Worth a look

Worth a look Contribution limits

1 source gave more than the contribution limit ($2,700 over in all)

A candidate's committee may accept only so much from one source in an election cycle: in 2025–26, $7,300 from an individual, $14,600 from a corporation, union or association, and $72,800 from a PAC or another candidate's committee. The most over: Kevin Hoffman gave $10,000 in the general cycle, against a limit of $7,300 for an individual.

What to check
  • Excess returned to the source (or given to charity) within 30 days of the Board's notice isn't a violation; a refund the committee listed under another name or purpose isn't subtracted here.
  • Two different people with the same name and ZIP code would be added together.
  • Spouses are separate sources, as are a business and the person who owns it.
  • Whether a corporation's or union's own PAC gave instead (the PAC limit applies to it).
The entries (1)
NameKindCycleContributionsGivenLimitOver
Kevin Hoffmanan individualgeneral1$10,000$7,300$2,700
Rule: Contributions over the limit
“During an election cycle, a candidate political committee may not accept contributions with an aggregate value over the following: (i) $5,000 from any individual, (ii) $10,000 from any corporation, labor organization, or association, or (iii) $50,000 from a candidate political committee or political action committee.”10 ILCS 5/9-8.5(b) (adjusted for inflation each odd year, 9-8.5(g)) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$95,060raised, 94 itemized contributions, plus $7,973 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$84,308spent
$38,776cash on hand on September 30, 2026

$20,000 of it in 9 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through September 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Kevin Hoffman $10,000 2026-07-13 · Ameren Illinois Company $2,000 2026-08-01 · Caterpillar Inc. Political Action Committee (CATPAC) $2,000 2026-08-24 · Grand Trunk Western Railroad Company $1,000 2026-08-01 · Illinois State Medical Society Political Action Committee $1,000 2026-08-01 · Lyondell Chemical Company PAC $1,000 2026-08-21 · Manufacturers Political Action Committee $1,000 2026-09-11 · McGuireWoods Federal PAC Fund $1,000 2026-08-01 · Realtor Politcal Action Committee $1,000 2026-07-13

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $84,308

Other (as described)$47,973
Contributions to other committees$19,900
Postage and delivery$6,503
Fundraising and events$4,634
Consultants and field$2,500
Office, printing and supplies$1,986
Donations and sponsorships$380
Digital and online$222
Legal, accounting and fees$211

Largest payees: Chris Balkema $45,000 Other (as described) · Senate Republican Victory Fund $15,000 Contributions to other committees · USPS $5,669 Postage and delivery · Karen Disharoon $2,500 Consultants and field · Friends of Frank Lesko $2,200 Contributions to other committees · Coleman Printing Company $1,986 Office, printing and supplies · Drummer Creek Catering $1,716 Fundraising and events · 5 B's Catering $1,550 Fundraising and events

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Kevin Hoffman
President · G&D Trucking · Channahon
Person$12,500
Richard Uihlein
CEO · Uline · Lake Bluff
Person$7,300
D Construction
Coal City
Business or group$5,000
Marquis Energy - Illinois LLC
Hennepin
Business or group$5,000
Ameren Illinois Company
St Louis
Business or group$4,000
Caterpillar Inc. Political Action Committee (CATPAC)
Irving
Committee$3,000
Constellation Energy Generation
Baltimore
Business or group$3,000
IHA Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$3,000
Lyondell Chemical Company PAC
Houston
Committee$3,000
Downstate Operators Joint Labor Management PAC
Peoria
Committee$2,500
Steven Kelly
General Manager · One Earth Energy · Gibson City
Person$2,500
Realtor Politcal Action Committee
Springfield
Business or group$2,500
Community BancPac
Springfield
Committee$2,000
Illinois State Medical Society Political Action Committee
Chicago
Committee$2,000
Manufacturers Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$2,000

Committee: Balkema for State Senate (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Committees

Subcommittees: Education Special Issues

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Kevin Hoffman
President, G&D Trucking · Channahon
$12,5002
Richard Uihlein
CEO, Uline · Lake Bluff
$7,3005
D Construction
Business · Coal City
$5,0005
Marquis Energy - Illinois LLC
Business · Hennepin
$5,0003
Ameren Illinois
Business · St. Louis
$4,00089
IHA PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,00061
Caterpillar Inc. Political Action Committee (CATPAC)
Group or PAC · Irving
$3,0003
Lyondell Chemical Company PAC
Group or PAC · Houston
$3,0009
Constellation Energy Generation
Business · Baltimore
$3,00028
Downstate Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Peoria
$2,50039
Manufacturers PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,00073
Illinois State Medical Society PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$2,00096
Community BancPac
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,00070
Grand Trunk Western Railroad Company
Business · Troy
$2,00010
CHEMPAC
Group or PAC · Des Plaines
$1,50067