Campaign money
$95,060raised, 94 itemized contributions, plus $7,973 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$84,308spent
$38,776cash on hand on September 30, 2026
$20,000 of it in 9 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through September 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.
Kevin Hoffman $10,000 2026-07-13 · Ameren Illinois Company $2,000 2026-08-01 · Caterpillar Inc. Political Action Committee (CATPAC) $2,000 2026-08-24 · Grand Trunk Western Railroad Company $1,000 2026-08-01 · Illinois State Medical Society Political Action Committee $1,000 2026-08-01 · Lyondell Chemical Company PAC $1,000 2026-08-21 · Manufacturers Political Action Committee $1,000 2026-09-11 · McGuireWoods Federal PAC Fund $1,000 2026-08-01 · Realtor Politcal Action Committee $1,000 2026-07-13
Where their money comes from (besides their own)
33%23%37%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders
Compare with all state candidates →
How it was spent: $84,308
Other (as described)$47,973
Contributions to other committees$19,900
Postage and delivery$6,503
Fundraising and events$4,634
Consultants and field$2,500
Office, printing and supplies$1,986
Donations and sponsorships$380
Digital and online$222
Legal, accounting and fees$211
Largest payees: Chris Balkema $45,000 Other (as described) · Senate Republican Victory Fund $15,000 Contributions to other committees · USPS $5,669 Postage and delivery · Karen Disharoon $2,500 Consultants and field · Friends of Frank Lesko $2,200 Contributions to other committees · Coleman Printing Company $1,986 Office, printing and supplies · Drummer Creek Catering $1,716 Fundraising and events · 5 B's Catering $1,550 Fundraising and events
Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Kevin Hoffman President · G&D Trucking · Channahon | Person | $12,500 |
Richard Uihlein CEO · Uline · Lake Bluff | Person | $7,300 |
D Construction Coal City | Business or group | $5,000 |
Marquis Energy - Illinois LLC Hennepin | Business or group | $5,000 |
Ameren Illinois Company St Louis | Business or group | $4,000 |
Caterpillar Inc. Political Action Committee (CATPAC) Irving | Committee | $3,000 |
Constellation Energy Generation Baltimore | Business or group | $3,000 |
IHA Political Action Committee Springfield | Committee | $3,000 |
Lyondell Chemical Company PAC Houston | Committee | $3,000 |
Downstate Operators Joint Labor Management PAC Peoria | Committee | $2,500 |
Steven Kelly General Manager · One Earth Energy · Gibson City | Person | $2,500 |
Realtor Politcal Action Committee Springfield | Business or group | $2,500 |
Community BancPac Springfield | Committee | $2,000 |
Illinois State Medical Society Political Action Committee Chicago | Committee | $2,000 |
Manufacturers Political Action Committee Springfield | Committee | $2,000 |
Committee: Balkema for State Senate (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.