Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Brandun Schweizer R

Incumbent, Republican candidate for State Representative District 104

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 6,239 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($579,282 raised).

Worth a look

Context Context

63% of their itemized money came from party and caucus committees

$234,049.42 of $370,527.49 came from political party committees, which in the General Assembly mostly means the committees the four legislative leaders control. Party money has no limit in a general election; it's how the leaders fund the races they target.

What to check
  • Which committees: see the donors on their page.
Rule: Mostly party and caucus money

Context, not a rule. How findings work

Campaign money

$370,527raised, 141 itemized contributions, plus $6,040 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$138,882spent
$28,401cash on hand on September 30, 2026

$283,563 of it in 29 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through September 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

House Republican Org $213,285 2026-10-02 · I.P.A.C.E. $40,000 2026-09-17 · Vermillion County Republican Central Committee $5,000 2026-08-12 · AFSCME IL Council No. 31 $3,000 2026-09-23 · Illinois Manufactured Housing Assc. PAC $3,000 2026-08-25 · Citizens for Friess $2,500 2026-10-06 · Friends of Jason Bunting $2,500 2026-10-05 · Accel Entertainment Gaming LLC $2,000 2026-08-24 · Greg Shepard $1,250 2026-10-05 · Illinois Farm Bureau Activator $1,028 2026-09-11

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $138,882

Contributions to other committees$65,001
Consultants and field$31,850
Office, printing and supplies$14,762
Donations and sponsorships$9,882
Mail and literature$8,510
Other (as described)$5,827
Fundraising and events$2,400
Postage and delivery$494
Digital and online$158

Largest payees: House Republican Org $60,000 Contributions to other committees · Joan Etten $24,000 Consultants and field · Premier Mailing and Printing $9,662 Office, printing and supplies · Custom Ink $8,361 Office, printing and supplies · Russ Bert $6,000 Consultants and field · Underground Graphics $2,633 Office, printing and supplies · Citizen Farmer Combine PAC $2,500 Contributions to other committees · 4All Promo $2,021 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
House Republican Org
Morris
Business or group$215,495.16
I.P.A.C.E.
Springfield
Committee$40,000
Illinois Republican Party
Springfield
Business or group$13,554.26
Fraternal Order of Police Lodge 7 PAC
Chicago
Committee$5,000
Sports Betting Alliance
Lubbock
Committee$5,000
Vermillion County Republican Central Committee
Danville
Party$5,000
Accel Entertainment Gaming LLC
Bolingbrook
Business or group$4,000
Ameren Illinois
St. Louis
Business or group$4,000
Illinois Manufactured Housing Assc. PAC
Springfield
Committee$3,500
TRK-PAC Mid-West Truckers Assoc Inc
Springfield
Committee$3,250
AFSCME IL Council No. 31
Springfield
Committee$3,000
Chicago J. Dineen Lodge 7 PAC
Chicago
Committee$3,000
Michael Hutson
Retired · Retired · Danville
Person$2,600
CAR of Illinois
Springfield
Committee$2,500
Citizens for Friess
Red Bud
Committee$2,500

Committee: Citizens For Schweizer (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Committees

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Brandun Schweizer as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
LAKEHOUSE PROPERTIES, LLC
LLC, since 2024 · file 15278897
managerVoluntarily dissolved—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
House Republican Org
Party or caucus committee · Morris
$215,4958
I.P.A.C.E.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$40,00052
Illinois Republican Party
Party or caucus committee · Springfield
$13,55423
Sports Betting Alliance
Group or PAC · Lubbock
$5,000103
Ameren Illinois
Business · St. Louis
$4,00089
Accel Entertainment Gaming, LLC
Business · Bolingbrook
$4,000117
TRK-PAC Mid-West Truckers Assoc.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,25024
Chicago J. Dineen Lodge 7 PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$3,00030
AFSCME Illinois Council No. 31
Labor union · Springfield
$3,0008
CAR of Illinois
Business · Springfield
$2,50099
Friends Of Jason Bunting
Candidate or officeholder committee · Emington
$2,5002
Citizens for Friess
Candidate or officeholder committee · Red Bud
$2,5004
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,000101
IHA PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,00061
J & J Ventures Gaming LLC
Business · Effingham
$2,00098