Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Bob Morgan D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 58

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 13,900 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($552,629 raised), 2022 ($373,445 raised).

Campaign money

$413,975raised, 285 itemized contributions, plus $7,295 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$566,683spent
$55,582cash on hand on June 30, 2026

$121,500 of it in 58 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through June 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Illinois State Medical Society PAC $7,000 2026-08-24 · DENT-IL-PAC $5,000 2026-07-20 · Thomas Demetrio $5,000 2026-07-20 · IHA PAC $5,000 2026-07-20 · IPACE $5,000 2026-09-04 · Illinois CRNA PAC $5,000 2026-08-24 · Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee $5,000 2026-08-24 · Illinois Venture Capital Association PAC $5,000 2026-07-20 · William B Silverstein $5,000 2026-07-20 · Novartis $4,000 2026-09-28

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $566,683

Other (as described)$221,615
Contributions to other committees$160,741
Consultants and field$85,500
Polling$40,500
Legal, accounting and fees$14,582
Office, printing and supplies$11,582
Donations and sponsorships$10,745
Digital and online$7,809
Fundraising and events$5,378
Travel and meals$4,969

Largest payees: Lake Forest Bank & Trust Money Market $202,771 Other (as described) · New Chicago Consulting $63,000 Consultants and field · Global Strategy Group LLC $40,500 Polling · Tracy Katz Muhl for State Central Committeeperson $40,000 Contributions to other committees · Jewish Caucus PAC $40,000 Contributions to other committees · Robin Lloyd Sunside Strategy $17,500 Consultants and field · Shirley Taetle $13,040 Legal, accounting and fees · Rachel For Illinois $10,000 Contributions to other committees

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Health Care Council of Illinois PAC
Springfield
Committee$50,000
IPACE
Springfield
Committee$15,000
Illinois State Medical Society PAC
Chicago
Committee$12,000
Davita
Federal Way
Business or group$10,000
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Springfield
Committee$10,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$8,500
Novartis
East Hanover
Business or group$8,000
Abbvie PAC
North Chicago
Committee$7,500
Illinois Venture Capital Association PAC
Chicago
Committee$7,500
Cari B Sacks
Philanthropist · None · Chicago
Person$7,300
Michael J. Sacks
CEO and Chairman · GMC Grosvenor · Chicago
Person$7,300
Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund
Chicago
Committee$7,000
DENT-IL-PAC
Springfield
Committee$6,000
Thomas Demetrio
Partner · Corboy & Demetrio · Chicago
Person$6,000
Molina Healthcare Inc
Long Beach
Business or group$6,000

Committee: Friends of Bob Morgan (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Committees

Subcommittees: Healthcare AI (sub-chairperson) · Insurance Main Subcommittee · Insurance Policy Subcommittee · Teacher Policy & Research · Weapons and Weapon Safety Sub

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Health Care Council of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$50,00065
IPACE
Group or PAC · Springfield
$15,00028
Illinois State Medical Society PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$12,00096
Davita
Business · Federal Way
$10,00021
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Labor union · Springfield
$10,00078
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$8,500115
Novartis
Business · East Hanover
$8,00011
Abbvie PAC
Group or PAC · North Chicago
$7,50037
Illinois Venture Capital Association PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$7,5005
Michael J. Sacks
CEO, GCM Grosvenor · Chicago
$7,30010
Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund
Group or PAC · Chicago
$7,00072
Molina Healthcare Inc
Business · Long Beach
$6,00018
DENT-IL-PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$6,00063
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,50089
Accel Entertainment Gaming, LLC
Business · Bolingbrook
$5,000117