Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Bill Hauter R

Incumbent, Republican candidate for State Representative District 87

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 10,593 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($148,405 raised), 2022 ($123,572 raised).

Campaign money

$72,469raised, 68 itemized contributions, plus $1,573 in small ones
$292from the candidate (incl. loans)
$51,095spent
$88,594cash on hand on June 30, 2026

$7,000 of it in 4 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through June 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Ameren Illinois $3,000 2026-07-20 · Illinois State Medical Society PAC $2,000 2026-08-11 · Ameren IL PAC $1,000 2026-07-20 · Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC $1,000 2026-08-11

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $292 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $51,095

Other (as described)$19,905
Contributions to other committees$18,362
Donations and sponsorships$3,540
Consultants and field$3,500
Office, printing and supplies$1,655
Travel and meals$1,224
Fundraising and events$987
Staff pay$700
Mail and literature$671
Digital and online$552

Largest payees: St. Louis Cardinals $9,653 Other (as described) · House Republican Organization $8,000 Contributions to other committees · Bill Hauter $7,000 Other (as described) · Citizens for Morton Schools $4,000 Contributions to other committees · Karen Disharoon $2,000 Consultants and field · A Perfect Promotion $1,655 Office, printing and supplies · Peoria Tazewell Lincoln Day Dinner PAC $1,541 Contributions to other committees · State Farm $1,422 Other (as described)

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Illinois Society of Anesthesiologists PAC
Milwaukee
Committee$7,500
Ameren Illinois
St. Louis
Business or group$5,500
Illinois State Medical Society PAC
Chicago
Committee$3,500
Illinois Hospital Assn PAC (IHA PAC)
Springfield
Committee$3,000
J & J Ventures Gaming LLC
Effingham
Business or group$3,000
Michael Unes
Philanthropy · Illinois Central College · East Peoria
Person$3,000
Realtor Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$2,500
Robin Roodman
Business Manager · AASI · Marion
Person$2,500
Steve Roodman
Physician · AASI · Marion
Person$2,500
Sports Betting Alliance
Lubbock
Business or group$2,500
Comcast Financial Agency Corporation
Philadelphia
Business or group$2,000
Andrew Lancia
Psychiatrist · University of Illinois College of Medicine at Peoria · Peoria
Person$2,000
Molina Healthcare, Inc.
Long Beach
Business or group$2,000
CAR of Illinois
Springfield
Committee$1,500
Kathryn Smart
Clinic Director · Destiny for Women · Peoria
Person$1,500

Committee: Citizens for Hauter (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Committees

Subcommittees: Approp-Medicaid Sub · Pharmacy Benefit Manager

Their seats in the current General Assembly, from ilga.gov. Compare with who funds them: their donors.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Illinois Society of Anesthesiologists PAC
Group or PAC · Milwaukee
$7,5007
Ameren Illinois
Business · St. Louis
$5,50089
Illinois State Medical Society PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$3,50096
Michael Unes
Philanthropy, Illinois Central College · East Peoria
$3,0002
Illinois Hospital Assn PAC (IHA PAC)
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,0005
J & J Ventures Gaming LLC
Business · Effingham
$3,00098
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,500101
Sports Betting Alliance
Group or PAC · Lubbock
$2,500103
Molina Healthcare Inc
Business · Long Beach
$2,00018
Comcast Financial Agency Corporation
Business · Philadelphia
$2,00048
CAR of Illinois
Business · Springfield
$1,50099
DENT-IL-PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$1,00063
Community BancPac
Group or PAC · Springfield
$1,00070
Alfred Rossi
Physician, Hopedale Medical Complex · Hopedale
$1,0002
Credit Union Political Action Council (CUPAC)
Group or PAC · Naperville
$1,0003