Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Anne Stava D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 81

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 9,725 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: won with 33,289 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($244,054 raised), 2022 ($2.6M raised).

Campaign money

$644,786raised, 128 itemized contributions, plus $5,060 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$84,810spent
$67,393cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $84,810

Polling$34,586
Other (as described)$16,519
Office, printing and supplies$11,072
Mail and literature$5,979
Digital and online$4,442
Postage and delivery$3,580
Donations and sponsorships$3,215
Fundraising and events$2,406
Contributions to other committees$2,061
Legal, accounting and fees$952

Largest payees: Tulchin Research $34,586 Polling · Chi-Town Printing Inc. $5,979 Mail and literature · Facebook, Inc. $4,748 Digital and online · Union Signs & Printing $4,274 Office, printing and supplies · Advance Offset Press $4,138 Office, printing and supplies · Lamont Odufuye $2,500 Other (as described) · Casimir Stopa $2,500 Other (as described) · Squarespace, Inc. $1,845 Digital and online

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$262,338.64
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Business or group$261,688.69
JB for Governor
Chicago
Committee$50,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$10,000
LiUNA Chicago Laborers’ District Council Political Action Committee
Burr Ridge
Committee$6,000
Illinois AFL-CIO Committee on Political Education (COPE)
Springfield
Business or group$5,000
Personal PAC
Chicago
Business or group$4,251.94
Andrea Molina
Commercial Real Estate Broker · Aztec Group · Coral Gables
Person$3,850
Sierra Club IL Chapter PAC
Chicago
Business or group$3,090.17
AFSCME
Washington
Business or group$3,000
Committee to elect Jay C. Hoffman
Belleville
Committee$2,500
Stand for Children Illinois PAC
Portland
Business or group$2,500
Chicagoland Operators Joint Labor Management PAC
Countryside
Business or group$2,376
Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund
chicago
Business or group$2,000
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$2,000

Committee: Team Stava (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$262,33952
Democrats for the Illinois House
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$261,68959
JB for Governor
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
$50,00033
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$10,00097
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$6,00071
Illinois AFL-CIO Committee on Political Education (COPE)
Labor union · Springfield
$5,0004
Personal PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$4,25232
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,00089
Sierra Club Illinois Chapter PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$3,09028
Carpentry Advancement Political Action Committee Fund
Group or PAC · Chicago
$3,00065
AFSCME
Labor union · Washington
$3,00074
Committee to Elect Jay C. Hoffman
Candidate or officeholder committee · Belleville
$2,50031
Stand for Children Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$2,50022
Chicagoland Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$2,37619
West Suburban Teachers Union Local 571 Cope/Pac Fund
Labor union · Westmont
$2,0002