Illinois Files🔍 Search

Races › Statewide

Governor

June 28, 2022 primary: each party's primary · the general

Illinois

12,694,798people
$83,390median household income
$263,300median home value
67%of homes lived in by their owner
38%of adults with a bachelor's degree or more

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024), on the district lines in use since 2022.

🔓 Contribution limits are off in this race (limits off for race): the State Board of Elections lifted them, so every candidate here can take contributions of any size.

CandidateVotesRaisedTheir ownSpentCash on handLarge since last report
No party primary
Paul Schimpf 34,676
4.3%
$507,762$2,049$629,091$65—
Democratic primary
JB Pritzker Dincumbent✓ nominee810,989
91.9%
$152,666,793$145,008,077$141,231,261$4,635,321—
Beverly Miles D71,704
8.1%
$1,000$33,930$18,080$0—
Republican primary
Darren Bailey R✓ nominee458,102
57.5%
$16,987,396$151,682$17,669,722$16,047—
Emily Johnson R——————
Gary Rabine R52,194
6.6%
$2,004,159$1,948,616$3,879,669$0—
Jesse Sullivan R125,094
15.7%
$12,644,355$192$12,580,468$58,095—
Max Solomon R7,371
0.9%
$46,150$20,000$33,996$5,047—
Richard Irvin R119,592
15.0%
$53,230,092—$52,805,699$413,090—

Raised: itemized contributions to the candidate's committees since January 1, 2021. Their own: contributions and loans in the candidate's name. Cash on hand: at the end of the committees' latest quarterly report (December 31, 2022). Large since last report: $1,000-plus contributions reported on A-1s since that report (included in Raised).

Votes: official totals from the State Board of Elections; the share is of the votes cast in that party's primary.

Outside spending

$7,046,486 reported by other committees as independent expenditures for or against this race's candidates. The candidates don't control it.

AgainstCandidateFor
$7,046,486
SpenderFor / againstAmount
People Who Play By The Rules PAC
2022-04-14 – 2022-06-23
against Richard Irvin$7,046,486

Donors to more than one candidate here

55 donors gave to two or more of this race's candidates (all their contributions to each since January 1, 2021).

DonorGave toIn this race
Richard Colburn
Vice President, Payroll & Insurance Inc. · Northbrook
Jesse Sullivan $50,000 · Richard Irvin $50,000$100,000
Michael Keiser
Executive, BDGR, Inc. · Chicago
Jesse Sullivan $5,000 · Richard Irvin $60,000$65,000
Gary Rabine
Candidate, Self · Bull Valley
Darren Bailey $15,000 · Gary Rabine $42,726$57,726
Peter Huizenga
Investments, Huizenga Capital Management · Oak Brook
Darren Bailey $10,000 · Richard Irvin $36,752$46,752
Committee to Elect Terri Bryant
Candidate or officeholder committee · Murphysboro
Darren Bailey $5,000 · Paul Schimpf $12,650$17,650
Jennifer Pritzker
Founder and CEO, Tawani Enterprises Inc. · Chicago
JB Pritzker $8,077 · Richard Irvin $5,400$13,477
Deca Holdings LLC
Business · Mahomet
Jesse Sullivan $2,500 · Richard Irvin $10,001$12,501
Hunt Bonan
President, Peoples National Bank · Mt. Vernon
Darren Bailey $5,000 · Paul Schimpf $7,000$12,000
Richard Porter
Lawyer, Kirkland and Ellis LLP · Northfield
Darren Bailey $1,000 · Richard Irvin $10,100$11,100
Dean White
Owner, Peerless Fence · Saint Charles
Darren Bailey $5,000 · Gary Rabine $6,000$11,000
George Obernagel
Farmer, Obernagel Farms · Waterloo
Darren Bailey $300 · Paul Schimpf $10,000$10,300
George Beck
retired, retired · Mt. Vernon
Darren Bailey $2,500 · Paul Schimpf $6,000$8,500
Friends of Chuck Weaver
Candidate or officeholder committee · Peoria
Darren Bailey $5,750 · Jesse Sullivan $750 · Paul Schimpf $1,000$7,500
Raymond Nelson
Restaurant owner, RJ Nelson Enterprises · Batavia
Darren Bailey $6,000 · Gary Rabine $500$6,500
Kevin Breheny
President, JL Hubbard · Forsyth
Darren Bailey $1,000 · Jesse Sullivan $5,000$6,000
Thomas Walter
retired, RETIRED · Elk Grove Village
Darren Bailey $525 · Gary Rabine $5,400$5,925
Mark Rauschert
Owner, Midwest Control Products · Bushnell
Gary Rabine $2,500 · Paul Schimpf $2,500$5,000
Jil Tracy for State Senate
Candidate or officeholder committee
Darren Bailey $1,000 · Paul Schimpf $3,464$4,464
Citizens for Charlie Meier
Candidate or officeholder committee · Okawville
Darren Bailey $1,000 · Paul Schimpf $3,000$4,000
Friends of Dave Severin
Candidate or officeholder committee · Benton
Darren Bailey $2,500 · Paul Schimpf $1,000$3,500
Doris Trcka
Retired, Retired · Mount Prospect
Gary Rabine $2,000 · Jesse Sullivan $1,500$3,500
Bryan Grane
Partner, East Orchard Capital · Elmhurst
Darren Bailey $1,000 · Gary Rabine $2,500$3,500
Anderson for Illinois
Candidate or officeholder committee · Moline
Darren Bailey $1,500 · Paul Schimpf $2,000$3,500
David Winters
State Director, COS Action · Bartlett
Darren Bailey $1,000 · Gary Rabine $2,000$3,000
Pamela Roehl
retired, retired · Nashville
Darren Bailey $1,555 · Gary Rabine $1,032$2,587
Stuart King
Physician, Self Employed · Champaign
Jesse Sullivan $906 · Richard Irvin $1,621$2,527
Citizens for Patrick Windhorst
Candidate or officeholder committee · Metropolis
Darren Bailey $1,500 · Paul Schimpf $1,000$2,500
Marsha McClary
Founder, ROI of Life · Barrington
Darren Bailey $750 · Gary Rabine $1,505$2,255
FJB Enterprises LLC
Business · Oak Brook
Gary Rabine $250 · Paul Schimpf $2,000$2,250
George Rouse
Retired, Retired · Champaign
Jesse Sullivan $1,000 · Richard Irvin $1,000$2,000
Matt Davidson
Superintendent, Timothy Christian Schools · Elmhurst
Darren Bailey $765 · Richard Irvin $1,000$1,765
Warren Schaffer
Owner, Warren D Schaffer Trucking Company · Lexington
Jesse Sullivan $1,000 · Richard Irvin $500$1,500
Daniel Yost
Consultant, Alliant Insurance Services · Libertyville
Darren Bailey $1,000 · Jesse Sullivan $500$1,500
Mark Stiglich
Muscle Specialist, Self Employed · Chicago
Darren Bailey $1,055 · Jesse Sullivan $230$1,285
Willard Thomson
Retired, Retired · Galva
Gary Rabine $250 · Richard Irvin $1,000$1,250
Judith McCormack
Retired, Retired · Oak Brook
Gary Rabine $250 · Jesse Sullivan $750$1,000
Mary Quinn
Chicago
Gary Rabine $430 · Jesse Sullivan $425$855
Guy Bowers
Retired, Retired · Las Vegas
Darren Bailey $250 · Richard Irvin $521$771
Travis Weaver
Business Owner, Self Employed · Peoria
Darren Bailey $250 · Gary Rabine $250 · Jesse Sullivan $250$750
Melanie Hummer
Chicago
Jesse Sullivan $250 · Richard Irvin $500$750

The 40 largest of 55.