Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › Statewide

Max Solomon R

Republican candidate for Governor

June 28, 2022 primary: lost with 7,371 votes (0.9%)

🔓 Contribution limits are off in their race (limits off for race).

Campaign money

$46,150raised, 23 itemized contributions, plus $2,974 in small ones
$20,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$33,996spent
$5,047cash on hand on December 31, 2022; $82,782 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $20,000 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $33,996

Other (as described)$16,712
Office, printing and supplies$8,502
TV and streaming ads$7,500
Mail and literature$1,057
Legal, accounting and fees$224

Largest payees: American Express $9,083 Office, printing and supplies · Comcast Spotlight Chicago $7,500 TV and streaming ads · Minuteman Press Chicago $7,419 Office, printing and supplies · Capital One $7,000 Other (as described) · Concept One $1,712 Other (as described) · United States Post Office $1,057 Mail and literature · WinRed $224 Legal, accounting and fees

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
McStephen O. A. "Max Solomon
Adjunct Professor · South Suburban College · Hazel Crest
Person$20,000
Leslee Dirnberger
Teacher · Self Employed · Hoffman Estates
Person$5,500
Latasha Fields
Teacher · Self Employed · Chicago
Person$5,000
Meliss Klabel
Business Owner · Self Employed · Peoria
Person$4,200
Thomas Graziano
Technician · Self Employed · Tinley Park
Person$2,500
Angela Harris
Teacher · Self Employed · Chicago
Person$2,500
Dakota Cisco
Technician · State Farm · Bloomington
Person$2,082.03
Marla Ocock
Technician · Northrup Grumman · Palatine
Person$520.51
Coco Hair Signature LLC
Waukegan
Business or group$500
El Morijah Auto
Oak Forest
Business or group$500
John L Kraus
Naperville
Person$500
McDonald Heating & Cooling
Glenwood
Business or group$500
Jeanette Black
Abilene
Person$260.25
Karla Fiaoni
Chicago Heights
Person$260.25
Christian Wong
Evanston
Person$260.25

Committee: Friends of Max Solomon (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Max Solomon as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
STONEBRIDGE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION #1
Not-for-profit, since 2003 · file 63161209
presidentGood standing · last annual report 2026—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
John Paul Augustynowicz
Warrenville
$2082