Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Wesley Kash R

Republican candidate for State Senator District 58

March 19, 2024 primary: lost with 8,702 votes (30.3%)

🔓 Contribution limits are off in their race (self funding disclosure).

Campaign money

$2,401raised, 5 itemized contributions
$1,907from the candidate (incl. loans)
$301,954spent
$0cash on hand on April 1, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $1,907 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $301,954

Other (as described)$172,072
Mail and literature$95,276
Radio$24,635
Digital and online$5,000
Office, printing and supplies$2,571
Print ads and billboards$2,400

Largest payees: Prairie State Strategies LLC $104,776 Digital and online · Mark Kash $82,153 Other (as described) · Phyllis Kash $50,000 Other (as described) · Blair Group LLC. $30,036 Other (as described) · Medium Buying LLC $24,635 Radio · Travis Akin $3,750 Other (as described) · Simple Solutions Printing Incorporated $2,412 Office, printing and supplies · Robinson Outdoor, LLC $2,400 Print ads and billboards

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Wesley Kash
farmer/attorney · self · Scheller
Person$1,906.69
Illinois Family Action
Mokena
Business or group$250
Mark Kash
farmer · self · Scheller
Person$244

Committee: Friends of Wesley Kash (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Illinois Family Action
Group or PAC · Mokena
$2503