Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Tim Ruestman R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 105

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 8,617 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Worth a look

Worth a look Late reports

1 large contribution ($25,000) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $25,000 from Timothy Ruestman, received 2025-08-04, reported 2025-08-21: 13 business days, 8 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (1)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
Timothy Ruestman2025-08-042025-08-21135$25,000
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$66,301raised, 68 itemized contributions, plus $10,565 in small ones
$35,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$35,726spent
$36,340cash on hand on September 30, 2026

$2,500 of it in 1 large contribution reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through September 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

LaHood for Congress $2,500 2026-10-03

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $35,000 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $35,726

Other (as described)$17,667
Office, printing and supplies$7,099
Fundraising and events$3,286
Consultants and field$2,500
Radio$2,128
Contributions to other committees$1,260
Donations and sponsorships$1,030
Digital and online$374
Staff pay$200
Mail and literature$182

Largest payees: Victory Enterprises $23,016 Office, printing and supplies · Moss, LLC $2,502 Digital and online · Brad Carlson $2,500 Consultants and field · El Paso Golf Course $1,230 Fundraising and events · The Woodford Pub $1,163 Fundraising and events · Liberty LTD $992 Office, printing and supplies · McLean County Republican Central Committee $860 Donations and sponsorships · NCHS Golf Outing $600 Donations and sponsorships

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Timothy Ruestman
Funeral Director · Impact Funeral Partners · Kappa
Person$35,000
LaHood for Congress
Peoria
Committee$2,500
Marquis Energy
Hennepin
Business or group$2,000
Barbara and Lorin Stevens
Retired · Retired · Bloomington
Person$1,325
Russell & Sherrie Kuntz
Farmer · Self Employed · Gridley
Person$1,250
Donald Knapp
Circuit Court Judge · State of Illinois · Bloomington
Person$1,041.02
Tom Bennett
Retired · Retired · Gibson City
Person$1,000
Illinois Corn Growers Assn PAC
Bloomington
Committee$1,000
Russ Ruestman
Retired · Retired · Minonk
Person$1,000
Jeff Schrock
Car Repair Shop Owner · Self Employed · Goodfield
Person$1,000
Marshall Smith
Deputy Sheriff · Woodford County · Eureka
Person$1,000
William Christ
Metamora
Person$750
Nucor Corp PAC of Illinois
Bourbonnais
Committee$729.15
Sheriffs of Illinois
Springfield
Committee$600
Jack Hoobler
Factory Manager · Retired · Gridley
Person$550

Committee: Friends of Tim Ruestman (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Timothy Ruestman
Funeral Director, Impact Funeral Partners · Kappa
$35,0003
LaHood for Congress
Candidate or officeholder committee · Peoria
$2,50011
Marquis Energy LLC
Business · Hennepin
$2,00020
Illinois Corn Growers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Bloomington
$1,00010
Nucor Corp PAC of Illinois
Group or PAC · Bourbonnais
$7296
Sheriffs of Illinois
Group or PAC · Springfield
$6005
Fred Drake
Hudson
$5002
McCombie for Illinois
Candidate or officeholder committee · Savanna
$50028
Illinois State Medical Society PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$50096
TRK-PAC Mid-West Truckers Assoc.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$50024
Bolden Malcom
El Paso
$4002
Friends of Jeff Keicher
Candidate or officeholder committee · Sycamore
$25015
Underground Contractors Association State PAC
Group or PAC · Schaumburg
$25027
Farnsworth Group Inc
Business · Bloomington
$2505
J & J Ventures Gaming LLC
Business · Effingham
$25098