Campaign money
$66,301raised, 68 itemized contributions, plus $10,565 in small ones
$35,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$35,726spent
$36,340cash on hand on September 30, 2026
$2,500 of it in 1 large contribution reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through September 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.
LaHood for Congress $2,500 2026-10-03
Where their money comes from (besides their own)
67%11%12%10%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders
Plus $35,000 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →
How it was spent: $35,726
Other (as described)$17,667
Office, printing and supplies$7,099
Fundraising and events$3,286
Consultants and field$2,500
Radio$2,128
Contributions to other committees$1,260
Donations and sponsorships$1,030
Digital and online$374
Staff pay$200
Mail and literature$182
Largest payees: Victory Enterprises $23,016 Office, printing and supplies · Moss, LLC $2,502 Digital and online · Brad Carlson $2,500 Consultants and field · El Paso Golf Course $1,230 Fundraising and events · The Woodford Pub $1,163 Fundraising and events · Liberty LTD $992 Office, printing and supplies · McLean County Republican Central Committee $860 Donations and sponsorships · NCHS Golf Outing $600 Donations and sponsorships
Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Timothy Ruestman Funeral Director · Impact Funeral Partners · Kappa | Person | $35,000 |
LaHood for Congress Peoria | Committee | $2,500 |
Marquis Energy Hennepin | Business or group | $2,000 |
Barbara and Lorin Stevens Retired · Retired · Bloomington | Person | $1,325 |
Russell & Sherrie Kuntz Farmer · Self Employed · Gridley | Person | $1,250 |
Donald Knapp Circuit Court Judge · State of Illinois · Bloomington | Person | $1,041.02 |
Tom Bennett Retired · Retired · Gibson City | Person | $1,000 |
Illinois Corn Growers Assn PAC Bloomington | Committee | $1,000 |
Russ Ruestman Retired · Retired · Minonk | Person | $1,000 |
Jeff Schrock Car Repair Shop Owner · Self Employed · Goodfield | Person | $1,000 |
Marshall Smith Deputy Sheriff · Woodford County · Eureka | Person | $1,000 |
William Christ Metamora | Person | $750 |
Nucor Corp PAC of Illinois Bourbonnais | Committee | $729.15 |
Sheriffs of Illinois Springfield | Committee | $600 |
Jack Hoobler Factory Manager · Retired · Gridley | Person | $550 |
Committee: Friends of Tim Ruestman (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.