Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Sarah Mertens D

Democratic candidate for State Senator District 35

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 15,457 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 contribution of $1,000 or more ($1,000) with no A-1 found

Each contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported on an A-1 within days of receipt, ahead of the quarterly report. These appear on a quarterly report, but no A-1 entry from the same contributor for the same amount within a week of the date was found. The largest: $1,000 from Sarah Mertens on 2025-11-30.

What to check
  • The A-1 may list the contributor under another spelling or a different amount (a split check).
  • A contribution received and returned within the same period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • Search the committee's A-1 filings on the State Board of Elections' site to confirm.
The entries (1)
NameReported onDateAmount
Sarah MertensQuarterly2025-11-30$1,000
Rule: Large contributions with no A-1 found
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$16,330raised, 21 itemized contributions, plus $3,575 in small ones
$20,250from the candidate (incl. loans)
$18,165spent
$7,008cash on hand on June 30, 2026; $12,620 in debts

$7,000 of it in 3 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through June 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Illinois Democratic Party - Don Harmon $5,000 2026-09-29 · Citizens to Elect Pro-Choice Candidates PAC $1,000 2026-08-06 · Ed Gogol $1,000 2026-07-15

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $1,130 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $18,165

Staff pay$14,000
Office, printing and supplies$2,751
Legal, accounting and fees$1,000
Other (as described)$190
Fundraising and events$173
Mail and literature$50

Largest payees: Miracle Jenkins $15,000 Staff pay · Minuteman Press $2,597 Office, printing and supplies · Minuteman Press Chicago $205 Office, printing and supplies · Friends of Christine Hamm $190 Other (as described) · Elle's Deli and Bagels $173 Fundraising and events

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Illinois Democratic Party - Don Harmon
Chicago
Party$5,000
McHenry County Democratic Women
Crystal Lake
Committee$3,000
Rutland Grafton Democrats
Huntley
Committee$2,500
Ed Gogol
Retired · Retired · Crystal Lake
Person$1,175
Sarah Mertens
Supervisor · CCSD 47 · crystal lake
Person$1,129.56
Citizens to Elect Pro-Choice Candidates PAC
Rockford
Committee$1,000
Alicia C. Cosky
Sycamore
Person$500
Jackie and Dean Norem
Cherry Valley
Person$500
George Benjamin
Huntley
Person$250
Randall Rapp
Harvard
Person$250
Ariel Jenkins
Lake in the Hills
Person$225
Nancy Hardy
Huntley
Person$200
Bobbi Mcfarland
Hinckley
Person$200
Timothy Seitz
Palatine
Person$200
Brent and Margaret Stolzle
Pingree Grove
Person$200

Committee: Citizens for Sarah Mertens (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Sarah Mertens as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
SAH DOH KUK SUL OF CRYSTAL LAKE, LLC
LLC, since 2022 · file 12235216
manager, registered agentVoluntarily dissolved · last annual report 2024—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
McHenry County Democratic Women
Group or PAC · Crystal Lake
$3,0007
Rutland Grafton Democrats
Group or PAC · Huntley
$2,5002
Citizens to Elect Pro-Choice Candidates PAC
Group or PAC · Rockford
$1,0002