Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Robert Peters D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Senator District 13

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 22,180 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: won with 48,429 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Senator in 2024 ($387,732 raised).

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 3 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2022-03-31 was due 2022-04-15 and filed 2022-04-18.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2022-03-312022-04-152022-04-183
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$179,039raised, 144 itemized contributions, plus $9,710 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$102,409spent
$163,461cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $102,409

Contributions to other committees$42,107
Office, printing and supplies$20,346
Mail and literature$9,552
Other (as described)$9,411
Digital and online$7,209
Staff pay$6,000
Fundraising and events$3,240
Donations and sponsorships$2,650
Consultants and field$700
Legal, accounting and fees$525

Largest payees: Friends of LaMont Williams $25,000 Contributions to other committees · Grace Printing and Mailing $9,552 Mail and literature · Comcast Services $8,329 Digital and online · 4th Ward Democratic Organization $7,653 Office, printing and supplies · Elmdale Management $4,400 Office, printing and supplies · Mailchimp $3,499 Digital and online · Kingdom Branding $3,300 Digital and online · Maya Rodriguez $3,000 Staff pay

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
I.P.A.C.E ( Illinois Education Association)
Springfield
Committee$20,000
Citizens for Jacqueline Collins
Chicago
Business or group$12,500
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Managment PAC
Countryside
Committee$11,000
SEIU HealthCare IL In PAC
Chicago
Committee$8,000
LIUNA Chicago Laborers District Council PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$6,000
Cari Sacks
Best Effort Made · Best Effort Made · Chicago
Person$6,000
Michael Sacks
Best Effort Made · Best Effort Made · Chicago
Person$6,000
Healthcare Council of Illinois PAC
Springfield
Committee$5,000
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Springfield
Committee$5,000
Ameren Illinois
Springfield
Business or group$4,000
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$4,000
Leo Smith
Policy Director · Emerson Collective · Chicago
Person$4,000
AFSCME Illinois Council No. 31 PAC
Springfield
Committee$3,000
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC
Springfield
Committee$2,500
Carpentry Advancement Political Action Committee Fun
Chicago
Committee$2,500

Committee: Peters for Illinois (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$69spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Illinois Farm Bureau ACTIVATOR
general · 2022-10-26
for$69

Independent expenditures reported by other committees since January 1, 2021. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Citizens for Jacqueline Collins
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
$12,5009
SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$8,00087
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$6,00091
Michael Sacks
CEO, GCM Grosvenor · Chicago
$6,00030
Cari Sacks
Not Employed, Not Employed · Chicago
$6,00029
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Labor union · Springfield
$5,00088
Healthcare Council of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,0003
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,000105
Ameren Illinois
Business · St. Louis
$4,00096
Leo Smith
Director of Policy, Chicago CRED · Chicago
$4,00018
AFSCME Illinois Council No. 31 PAC
Labor union · Springfield
$3,00041
Illinois Pipe Trades
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,5003
Illinois Bankers PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,50070
Cook County College Teachers Union COPE
Labor union · Chicago
$2,50035
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,50097