Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Peter Janko D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 69

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 4,020 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: lost with 21,132 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($1,000 raised), 2022 ($9,700 raised).

Campaign money

$5,610raised, 7 itemized contributions, plus $2,733 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$4,652spent
$1,264cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $4,652

Contributions to other committees$2,000
Print ads and billboards$1,426
Office, printing and supplies$873
Other (as described)$353

Largest payees: Democratic Party of Illinois $2,000 Contributions to other committees · Minuteman Press $873 Office, printing and supplies · Boone County Shopper $774 Print ads and billboards · Boone County Journal $652 Print ads and billboards · Illinois State Board of Elections $353 Other (as described)

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$1,910.41
AFSCME
Washington
Business or group$1,000
Houlihan Campaign Fund
Springfield
Committee$1,000
IBEW Local 117
Crystal Lake
Business or group$500
Ironworkers Local 498
Rockford
Business or group$500
United Association of Plumbers and Pipefitters Local 23
Rockford
Business or group$500
Anne Scheetz
Chicago
Person$200

Committee: Peter Janko for Illinois (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Peter Janko as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
LUMENELLE, INC.
Corporation, since 2002 · file 62190647
presidentDissolved · last annual report 2021—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$1,91052
Houlihan Campaign Fund
Group or PAC · Springfield
$1,00011
AFSCME
Labor union · Washington
$1,00074
IBEW Local 117
Labor union · Crystal Lake
$5002
Ironworkers Local 498
Labor union · Rockford
$5009