Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Paul Kendrick D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 12

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 8,719 votes (47.5%) · November 3, 2026 general

🔓 Contribution limits are off in their race (limits off for race).

Worth a look

Worth a look Late reports

6 large contributions ($8,000) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $2,500 from Don Wilson Jr., received 2026-02-13, reported 2026-04-15: 42 business days, 37 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (6)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
Don Wilson Jr.2026-02-132026-04-15425$2,500
David Kostelansky2026-02-132026-04-15425$1,500
Jill Levi2026-07-102026-07-2285$1,000
Hanwen Xu2026-06-232026-07-0575$1,000
Norman Bobins2026-07-132026-07-2275$1,000
Malcolm Kamin2026-07-142026-07-2265$1,000
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$489,629raised, 489 itemized contributions, plus $31,892 in small ones
$2,065from the candidate (incl. loans)
$330,814spent
$17,768cash on hand on June 30, 2026

$25,000 of it in 16 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through June 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

William Bradley $3,500 2026-08-13 · Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund $2,500 2026-08-03 · Friends of Frerichs $2,500 2026-08-11 · Illinois Trial Lawyers Association Political Action Committee $2,500 2026-07-16 · Illinois Manufactured Housing Association $2,000 2026-08-20 · PCI Gaming Authority $2,000 2026-08-11 · Administrative District Council of Illinois $1,000 2026-10-08 · Norman Bobins $1,000 2026-07-13 · Comcast Financial Agency Corporation $1,000 2026-08-17 · Arne Duncan $1,000 2026-07-15

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $2,065 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $330,814

Other (as described)$164,419
Mail and literature$84,733
Digital and online$27,131
Consultants and field$21,335
Polling$19,000
Fundraising and events$4,962
Staff pay$4,000
Legal, accounting and fees$2,500
Office, printing and supplies$2,234
Refunds$500

Largest payees: Assemble the Agency $110,000 Other (as described) · Navigate Campaigns $89,630 Digital and online · Lagenfeld & Associates $21,400 Consultants and field · Joseph Girmscheid $19,871 Staff pay · Remsy Atassi Imaging LLC $15,329 Other (as described) · Stone Oak Strategies $10,000 Polling · Z to A Research $9,000 Polling · Minuteman Press Chicago $5,721 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Health Care Council of IL PAC
Springfield
Business or group$99,999
DLG Management
Chicago
Business or group$9,750
Elizabeth Kendrick
Not Employed · Not Employed · Farmington
Person$9,200
Hanwen Xu
Quantitative Researcher · Capita · Chicago
Person$9,000
Robert Melman
CEO · Lettuce Entertain You · Chicago
Person$8,300
Hopkins for Chicago
Chicago
Business or group$8,056.57
44th Ward Regular Democratic Org
Chicago
Committee$8,000
Marc Schulman
President · Eli's Cheesecake · Chicago
Person$7,700
Paul Gearen
Real Estate · NAI Hiffman · Oakbrook Terrace
Person$7,500
Abdulrahim Abushanab
President · HauteCarat · Chicago
Person$7,300
Michael Baer
Renewable Energy · NuGen · Cranston
Person$7,300
Ann Gearen
Retired · Retired · Oak Park
Person$7,300
Pin Ni
South Barrington
Person$7,300
John Rogers
Co-CEO · Ariel Investments · Chicago
Person$7,300
Kori Schulman
CEO · Group Project · Chicago
Person$7,300

Committee: Paul for Illinois (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Health Care Council of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$104,99965
Robert Melman
CEO, Lettuce Entertain You · Chicago
$8,3004
Hopkins for Chicago
Business · Chicago
$8,0572
John Rogers
Co-CEO, Ariel Investments · Chicago
$7,3003
Illinois Political Action Committee for Education
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,0009
Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund
Group or PAC · Chicago
$5,00072
Jennifer Steans
Investments, Financial Investments Corp. · Chicago
$5,0002
Patricia Graham
Not Employed, Not Employed · Chicago
$3,8802
Peter Kadens
Executive, Katalyst Management Collective LLC · Winnetka
$3,5006
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,50069
Michael Fassnacht
Founder and Partner, Black Forest Chicago · Chicago
$3,0003
Jill Levi
Not Employed, Not Employed · Chicago
$2,5002
Jeff Aeder
Real Estate Investor, JDI Realty · Chicago
$2,5004
Grant DePorter
Restaurateur, Harry Caray's · Chicago
$2,5002
Friends of Bob Morgan
Candidate or officeholder committee · Deerfield
$2,50010