Campaign money
$451,604raised, 437 itemized contributions, plus $34,629 in small ones
$2,147from the candidate (incl. loans)
$412,325spent
$5,110cash on hand on June 30, 2026
$57,406 of it in 22 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through June 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.
ISDF $16,959 2026-09-30 · Rebecca E. Crown $7,300 2026-09-01 · Neal Brady $5,000 2026-07-21 · I.P.A.C.E. $5,000 2026-09-04 · Intl Union of Bricklayers & Allied $5,000 2026-09-01 · AFSCME Council No. 31 PAC $3,000 2026-09-11 · IFPE Local 4408 $2,500 2026-08-09 · Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC $2,500 2026-08-19 · Patrick Rocque Hanley $2,147 2026-07-08 · Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund $1,000 2026-08-14
Where their money comes from (besides their own)
52%10%21%12%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders
Plus $2,147 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →
How it was spent: $412,325
Mail and literature$207,353
Consultants and field$58,170
Other (as described)$47,666
Office, printing and supplies$26,065
Digital and online$18,170
Polling$15,000
Legal, accounting and fees$14,246
Staff pay$10,930
Postage and delivery$7,990
Fundraising and events$4,191
Largest payees: Navigate Campaigns $185,619 Mail and literature · Langenfeld & Associates $35,000 Consultants and field · Chloe Madvig $25,807 Staff pay · Forest Printing Company $21,733 Mail and literature · GTO Strategies $15,000 Polling · Morgan Enterprises, LLC $13,400 Office, printing and supplies · Justin Rodriguez $8,944 Other (as described) · Facebook $8,524 Digital and online
Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Citizens for Laura M. Murphy Des Plaines | Committee | $25,000 |
ISDF Oak Park | Business or group | $22,611.63 |
Ironworkers District Council of Chicago & Vicinity PAC Des Plaines | Committee | $20,000 |
Julie Morrison for State Senate Deerfield | Committee | $20,000 |
SEIU Illinois Council PAC Chicago | Committee | $20,000 |
Rebecca E. Crown Retired Educator · None · Winnetka | Person | $14,600 |
Illinois Community Organizing Project Chicago | Committee | $13,800 |
Illinois Federation of Teachers Westmont | Committee | $10,000 |
LiUNA Chicago Laborers District Council Burr Ridge | Committee | $10,000 |
North Shore Organizing Winnetka | Committee | $10,000 |
Paula T Grasso Not Employed · Not Employed · Winnetka | Person | $9,400 |
Leaders in Education New York | Committee | $7,500 |
Amy K Bluhm Not Employed · None · Winnetka | Person | $7,300 |
Leo Smith Not Employed · None · Chicago | Person | $7,300 |
Heather Steans Retired · None · Chicago | Person | $7,300 |
Committee: Hanley for Illinois (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.