Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Nicolle Grasse D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 53

November 5, 2024 general: won with 26,324 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($375,934 raised).

Worth a look

Context Missing details

1 payment ($5,000) with no purpose given

Every itemized payment on a report must say what it was for. These leave it blank.

What to check
  • The committee may have amended the report to add the purposes.
  • Whether each payment is a reimbursement, pay for work, repayment of a loan the candidate made to the campaign, or something else.
The entries (1)
NameDateAmount
Justin Cochran2024-11-07$5,000
Rule: Payments with no purpose given
“the full name and mailing address of each person to whom expenditures have been made by the committee or candidate within the reporting period in an aggregate amount or value in excess of $150; the amount, date, and purpose of each of those expenditures”10 ILCS 5/9-11(a)(12) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$491,036raised, 82 itemized contributions, plus $5,684 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$33,081spent
$23,331cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $33,081

Consultants and field$13,060
Other (as described)$8,402
Office, printing and supplies$7,859
Mail and literature$1,045
Print ads and billboards$874
Polling$750
Contributions to other committees$500
Donations and sponsorships$250
Postage and delivery$178
Digital and online$102

Largest payees: Agnieszka El Yakine $7,550 Polling · Chi-Town Printing $6,700 Office, printing and supplies · Justin Cochran $5,000 Other (as described) · Kurt Meister $4,831 Polling · Union Signs & Printing $2,710 Office, printing and supplies · Jorge Martinez $1,000 Consultants and field · Des Plaines Journal $874 Print ads and billboards · Karen Dobleski $700 Polling

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Business or group$237,619.40
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$194,484.52
I.P.A.C.E.
Springfield
Committee$10,000
Citizens for Mark Walker
Arlington Hts
Business or group$5,400
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$5,000
Citizens for Ann Gillespie
Mount Prospect
Committee$5,000
Gun Violence Prevention PAC
Chicago
Business or group$4,017.20
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$3,000
Northwest Suburban Teachers Union
Schaumburg
Business or group$2,750
AFSCME PEOPLE
Springfield
Committee$2,000
Carpentry Advancement Political Action Committee Fund
Chicago
Committee$2,000
North Suburban Teachers' Union COPE
Skokie
Committee$2,000
Associated Fire Fighters of IL PAC Fund
Springfield
Committee$1,000
Mary K. Baldino
HR · Arthur J. Gallagher · Arlington Hts
Person$1,000
Friends of Bob Morgan
Deerfield
Committee$1,000

Committee: Nicolle Grasse for State Representative (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$500,000 – $600,000estimated market value, 2026 assessment
$335,800median home value in Cook County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Cook County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Nicolle Grasse filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democrats for the Illinois House
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$237,61959
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$194,48552
I.P.A.C.E.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$10,00054
Citizens for Ann Gillespie
Candidate or officeholder committee · Mount Prospect
$5,0005
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$5,00097
Gun Violence Prevention PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$4,01727
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$3,00071
Northwest Suburban Teachers Union
Labor union · Schaumburg
$2,7504
Carpentry Advancement Political Action Committee Fund
Group or PAC · Chicago
$2,00065
North Suburban Teachers Union COPE
Labor union · Skokie
$2,00015
Friends of Bob Morgan
Candidate or officeholder committee · Deerfield
$1,0008
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$1,00089
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$1,00089
Illinois AFL-CIO COPE
Labor union · Springfield
$1,00039
Associated Fire Fighters of IL PAC Fund
Labor union · Springfield
$1,00058