Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Nick Uniejewski D

Democratic candidate for State Senator District 6

March 17, 2026 primary: lost with 18,898 votes (44.9%)

🔓 Contribution limits are off in their race (limits off for race).

Campaign money

$89,428raised, 317 itemized contributions, plus $40,225 in small ones
$5,234from the candidate (incl. loans)
$119,499spent
$1,722cash on hand on September 30, 2026
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $5,234 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $119,499

Digital and online$36,030
Staff pay$30,900
Office, printing and supplies$27,511
Other (as described)$15,529
Legal, accounting and fees$5,000
Fundraising and events$1,657
Contributions to other committees$1,500
Mail and literature$1,121
Donations and sponsorships$250

Largest payees: Sway $28,500 Digital and online · Minuteman Press $27,511 Office, printing and supplies · Krystal Garcia $14,400 Staff pay · Linwood Consulting, LLC $9,000 Staff pay · Woody Stanfield $7,500 Staff pay · Scale to Win $6,541 Digital and online · NGP VAN, Inc $5,748 Digital and online · Mullen Law Firm $5,000 Legal, accounting and fees

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Susan Malina
Retired · Not Employed · Westchester
Person$5,958
Kathleen Dunn
Not Employed · Not Employed · Winnetka
Person$5,400
Nick Uniejewski
Policy Analyst · Not Employed · Chicago
Person$5,233.86
Marie Newman
Author/ Frm Congresswomen · Self Employed · La Grange
Person$4,552.25
Adrienne Uniejewski
Cashier · Village of Orland Park · Orland Park
Person$4,251.15
Jordan Russell
Sales Executive · UPS · Chicago
Person$2,550
Karen Goldman
Not Employed · Not Employed · Chicago
Person$2,505
Linda Siebert Rapoport
Not Employed · Not Employed · Chicago
Person$1,679.89
Shadin Maali
Orland Park
Person$1,500
Alex Nelson
Marketing Manager · Columbia College Chicago · Chicago
Person$1,500
Tara Kelly
Not Employed · Not Employed · Boulder
Person$1,250
Lucas Hawley
Senior Consultant · Ryan · Tinley Park
Person$1,200
Steven Cole
Not Employed · Not Employed · Chicago
Person$1,150
Ben Pawelek
Commercial Real Estate · Stream · Hobson
Person$1,150
David Kezerle
Mokena
Person$1,100

Committee: Nick for Illinois (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Victor Ravago
Small Business Owner, Bravo Hospitality · Chicago
$1,0003
Meredith Rawling
Team Lead, Peri · Chicago
$7002
David Igasaki
Attorney, Retired · Chicago
$7004
Emily Cooper
Chicago
$5502
Maher Khattab
Real Estate Management, Self · Bridgeview
$5004
Renee Foster
Chicago
$5002
Abraham Matthew
Chicago
$4502
Kelly Pierce
Chicago
$4002
Leni Manaa-Hoppenworth
Chicago
$3002
Patrick Gilsenan
Chicago
$3002
Jihad Shoshara
Physician, Self · La Grange
$2503
Dick Simpson
Retired, Retired · Chicago
$2502
Willa Voss
Political Director, United Working Families · Chicago
$2504
Ream Qato
Senior Director, McKesson · Palos Park
$2504
Peoples 32nd PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$2502