Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Nick Raftopoulos D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 111

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 3,159 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: lost with 18,716 votes (100%)

Worth a look

Worth a look Late reports

2 large contributions ($2,000) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $1,000 from Becker, Hoerner, & Ysursa P.C. Attorneys at Law, received 2024-02-26, reported 2024-04-11: 33 business days, 31 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (2)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
Becker, Hoerner, & Ysursa P.C. Attorneys at Law2024-02-262024-04-11332$1,000
Friends of Monica Bristow2024-02-262024-04-11332$1,000
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$26,551raised, 34 itemized contributions, plus $3,870 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$24,041spent
$4,769cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $24,041

Office, printing and supplies$22,941
Other (as described)$850
Donations and sponsorships$250

Largest payees: MOW Printing $20,914 Office, printing and supplies · Minuteman Press $987 Office, printing and supplies · Amazon $539 Office, printing and supplies · Karen Mitch-Johnson $501 Office, printing and supplies · PBPA Unit 15 Union $300 Other (as described) · Kennedy Smith $300 Other (as described) · United Steelworkers District 7, Sub-District 2 $250 Donations and sponsorships · Collinsville Democratic Precinct Committee $250 Other (as described)

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
SWAC AFT COPE
Fairview Heights
Committee$6,000
SWAC AFT COPE
Fairview Heights
Business or group$5,000
Steamfitters Local 439 PAC Fund
Caseyville
Committee$2,500
Madison County Democratic Central Committee
Party$2,000
Kenneth Aud
Granite City
Person$1,000
Becker, Hoerner, & Ysursa P.C. Attorneys at Law
Belleville
Business or group$1,000
Friends of Monica Bristow
Alton
Business or group$1,000
Granite City Democratic Precinct Committeemen
Granite City
Committee$1,000
Charles Hannon
Belleville
Person$742.50
Edward Asadorian
Retired · Granite City
Person$700
SWIC Faculty Union PAC
Smithton
Committee$700
Sierra Club Illinois Chapter PAC
Chicago
Business or group$621.37
C.R.G. Fund - IBEW Local 649
Alton
Committee$500
Nick & Billie Mance
Cahokia
Person$500
Southwestern Illinois Democratic Women
O'Fallon
Committee$500

Committee: Committee to Elect Nick Raftopoulos (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
SWAC AFT COPE
Group or PAC · Fairview Heights
$11,0004
Madison County Democratic Central Committee
Party or caucus committee · Edwardsville
$2,0002
SWIC Faculty Union PAC
Labor union · Smithton
$9504
Sierra Club Illinois Chapter PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$62128
C.R.G. Fund IBEW Local 649
Labor union · Alton
$5003
Southwestern Illinois Democratic Women
Group or PAC · Belleville
$5003
Electricians Local 309 Voluntary PAC
Labor union · Collinsville
$2505
Samuel McKenzie
Staunton
$2502