Campaign money
$323,500raised, 158 itemized contributions, plus $3,055 in small ones
$23,459from the candidate (incl. loans)
$232,584spent
$348,532cash on hand on June 30, 2026
$26,000 of it in 12 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through June 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.
Google Client Services LLC $5,000 2026-08-25 · Midwest Gaming & Entertainment LLC $5,000 2026-09-30 · Ameren Illinois $2,500 2026-08-13 · CSX Corporation $2,500 2026-08-22 · Verano Holdings LLC $2,500 2026-09-30 · Illinois CRNA PAC $2,000 2026-08-22 · Eli Lilly and Company PAC $1,500 2026-09-30 · Aqua Illinois Inc $1,000 2026-09-30 · Chempac $1,000 2026-08-22 · Clayborne Law, PLLC $1,000 2026-08-22
Where their money comes from (besides their own)
52%22%17%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders
Plus $23,459 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →
How it was spent: $232,584
Other (as described)$124,350
Fundraising and events$46,836
Office, printing and supplies$32,686
Donations and sponsorships$11,357
Staff pay$5,578
Digital and online$4,325
Refunds$3,000
Mail and literature$2,573
Contributions to other committees$1,000
Travel and meals$878
Largest payees: Team Concept $29,180 Mail and literature · Soldier Field Chicago $25,845 Fundraising and events · FOOD AND PAPER SUPPLY CO $25,000 Fundraising and events · Network Realty $24,820 Office, printing and supplies · Coyote Run Golf Course $17,400 Fundraising and events · Glenwoodie Golf Course $14,154 Other (as described) · Sebastian Atempa $10,000 Staff pay · Chicago Cubs $7,650 Other (as described)
Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Friends of Timnetra Burruss Chicago | Committee | $50,000 |
Napoleon Harris Restaurant Owner · Self · Harvey, IL | Person | $23,459.30 |
Midwest Gaming & Entertainment LLC Des Plaines | Business or group | $15,000 |
John Kasperek Co, INC calumet city | Business or group | $10,000 |
Save Our Local Business PAC Chicago | Business or group | $10,000 |
Ameren Illinois Springfield | Business or group | $8,000 |
Illinois Hospital Association PAC Springfield | Business or group | $8,000 |
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC countryside | Business or group | $7,000 |
Allstate Insurance Company Northbrook | Business or group | $6,500 |
Eli Lilly and Company PAC Indianapolis | Business or group | $6,500 |
CSX Corporation Jacksonville | Business or group | $5,000 |
Google Client Services LLC Mountain View | Business or group | $5,000 |
Illinois CRNA PAC Springfield | Business or group | $5,000 |
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association Political Action Coommittee Springfield | Business or group | $5,000 |
Liuna Chicago Laborers District Council Burr Ridge | Business or group | $5,000 |
Committee: Friends of Napoleon Harris (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.
Their home
$500,000 – $600,000estimated market value, 2025 assessment
$335,800median home value in Cook County (Illinois: $280,700)
The Cook County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Napoleon Harris filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.
Companies on the state register
Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Napoleon Harris as an officer, manager or member of.
| Company | Their role | Status | Gave to the campaign |
|---|
HARRIS BROTHERS GROUP LLC LLC, since 2007 · file 02120291 | manager | Good standing · last annual report 2026 | — |
From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.