Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Michelle Mussman D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 56

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 6,282 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: won with 16,504 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($47,012 raised), 2024 ($79,323 raised).

Campaign money

$687,601raised, 163 itemized contributions, plus $11,913 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$436,279spent
$99,380cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $436,279

Contributions to other committees$354,347
Other (as described)$34,393
Polling$32,500
Office, printing and supplies$8,718
Postage and delivery$2,892
Travel and meals$1,551
Donations and sponsorships$1,300
Digital and online$578

Largest payees: People for Laura Favar Dias $59,900 Contributions to other committees · Friends to Elect Terra Costa Howard $59,900 Contributions to other committees · Friends of Joyce Mason $59,900 Contributions to other committees · Friends for Diane Blair Sherlock $59,900 Contributions to other committees · Committee to Elect Mary Beth Canty $59,900 Contributions to other committees · Citizens for Suzanne Ness $45,000 Contributions to other committees · Tulchin Research $32,500 Polling · Nelson Wurth Consulting $5,600 Other (as described)

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$135,944.17
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Business or group$68,066.37
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$64,900
Carpenter Advancement PAC Fund
Chicago
Committee$61,900
IBEW IL PAC
Washington
Committee$59,900
UFCW International Union
Washington
Business or group$59,900
SEIU Council PAC Fund
Chicago
Committee$35,000
AFSCME
Washington
Committee$25,000
IPACE
Springfield
Committee$25,000
Cari Sacks
N/A · N/A · Chicago
Person$6,000
Michael Sacks
CEO · Grosvenor Capitol Management · Chicago
Person$6,000
NW Suburban Teachers Union
Schaumburg
Committee$5,500
Northwest Suburban Teachers Union Local 1211
Schaumburg
Committee$5,150
Clifford Law Offices, P.C.
Chicago
Business or group$5,000
Cooney and Conway
Chicago
Business or group$5,000

Committee: Friends of Michelle Mussman (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$69spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Illinois Farm Bureau ACTIVATOR
general · 2022-10-26
for$69

Independent expenditures reported by other committees since January 1, 2021. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$135,94473
Democrats for the Illinois House
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$68,06658
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$64,900126
IBEW Illinois PAC
Labor union · Washington
$59,90063
SEIU Council PAC Fund
Labor union · Chicago
$35,0002
AFSCME
Labor union · Washington
$27,00074
IPACE
Group or PAC · Springfield
$25,00038
Michael Sacks
CEO, GCM Grosvenor · Chicago
$6,00030
Cari Sacks
Not Employed, Not Employed · Chicago
$6,00029
NW Suburban Teachers Union
Labor union · Schaumburg
$5,5009
Northwest Suburban Teachers Union Local 1211
Labor union · Schaumburg
$5,1505
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,000105
LIUNA, Chicago Laborers' District Cncl PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$5,0002
The Gori Law Firm, PC
Business · Edwardsville
$5,0007
Keefe, Keefe & Unsell, P.C.
Group or PAC · Belleville
$5,00012