Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Michael J Kelly D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 15

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 10,863 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: won with 28,177 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($312,643 raised), 2022 ($659,809 raised).

Worth a look

Context How the money was spent

$3,595.47 in payments described as a vehicle purchase, lease or payment

The Election Code bars campaign money for club and gym dues, clothing, vehicles not used mainly for the campaign, and tuition, each with exceptions. These payments' descriptions name one of those.

What to check
  • Club: renting a club for a specific campaign event is allowed; dues aren't.
  • Clothing: costumes or items worn to advertise the campaign are allowed.
  • Vehicle: allowed when used primarily for the campaign or government duties.
  • Tuition: allowed for education directly tied to the official's duties.
The entries (3)
NameKindPurpose (as reported)DateAmount
Stellantisa vehicle purchase, lease or paymentCar lease payment2024-11-04$1,198
Stellantisa vehicle purchase, lease or paymentCar lease payment2024-11-25$1,198
Stellantisa vehicle purchase, lease or paymentCar lease payment2024-12-23$1,198
Rule: Car leases and other restricted spending
“For membership or club dues charged by organizations, clubs, or facilities that are primarily engaged in providing health, exercise, or recreational services”10 ILCS 5/9-8.10(a)(7) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$309,910raised, 203 itemized contributions, plus $4,864 in small ones
$2,625from the candidate (incl. loans)
$215,443spent
$96,662cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $2,625 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $215,443

Donations and sponsorships$47,913
Other (as described)$46,213
Mail and literature$31,074
Office, printing and supplies$29,878
Digital and online$17,104
Fundraising and events$13,506
Travel and meals$11,207
Print ads and billboards$7,187
Contributions to other committees$5,950
Consultants and field$2,800

Largest payees: Resonance Campaigns, LLC $31,074 Mail and literature · St. Patrick High School $13,659 Fundraising and events · Irish Fellowship Club of Chicago $11,468 Donations and sponsorships · Wrigley View Rooftop $10,000 Office, printing and supplies · Comcast Business $9,546 Digital and online · LeadingIT $8,590 Digital and online · Niles Chamber of Commerce and Industry $5,890 Fundraising and events · Player Sports $5,340 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$50,622.47
Local 2 Chicago Firefighters Union Local 2
Chicago
Committee$30,700
Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge No. 7
Chicago
Committee$25,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management
Countryside
Committee$21,500
Associated Fire Fighters of Illinois
Springfield
Committee$12,500
Health Care Council of Illinois
Springfield
Committee$10,000
Illinois Manufactured Housing Association
Springfield
Committee$7,000
Illinois Pipe Trade Association
Springfield
Committee$7,000
J & J Gaming, LLC
Effingham
Committee$6,000
LiUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council
Burr Ridge
Committee$6,000
AFSCME IL Council No. 31 PAC
Springfield
Committee$5,500
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC
Springfield
Committee$5,000
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association
Springfield
Committee$5,000
Rivers Casino
Des Plaines
Committee$5,000
Ameren
St. Louis
Committee$4,000

Committee: Friends of Mike Kelly (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$300,000 – $400,000estimated market value, 2026 assessment
$335,800median home value in Cook County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Cook County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Michael J Kelly filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Michael J Kelly as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
MR FENCE LLC
LLC, since 2021 · file 10296978
manager, registered agentInvoluntarily dissolved · last annual report 2023—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$50,62252
Chicago Firefighters Union Local 2
Labor union · Chicago
$30,70010
Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge No. 7
Labor union · Chicago
$25,00018
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor -Management
Labor union · Countryside
$21,5004
Associated Fire Fighters of IL
Labor union · Springfield
$12,50019
Health Care Council of Illinois
Group or PAC · Springfield
$10,0006
Illinois Manufactured Housing Association
Group or PAC · Springfield
$7,0008
LiUNA Chicago Laborers District Council
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$6,00015
AFSCME Illinois Council No. 31 PAC
Labor union · Springfield
$5,50025
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,41755
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,0005
Rivers Casino
Business · Des Plaines
$5,00031
Ameren
Business · St. Louis
$4,00027
Carpentry Advancement Political Action Committee Fund
Group or PAC · Chicago
$4,00065
Comcast Business
Business · Philadelphia
$4,0004