Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Michael Crawford D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 31

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 7,998 votes (69.1%) · November 5, 2024 general: won with 26,588 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($110,746 raised).

Campaign money

$1,762,681raised, 203 itemized contributions, plus $2,024 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$1,569,510spent
$12,982cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $1,569,510

Mail and literature$695,650
TV and streaming ads$559,995
Other (as described)$107,187
Staff pay$85,902
Polling$59,030
Office, printing and supplies$20,639
Consultants and field$15,662
Donations and sponsorships$15,210
Contributions to other committees$3,650
Digital and online$3,348

Largest payees: Red Horse Strategies, LLC $695,650 Mail and literature · Buying Time $559,995 TV and streaming ads · Winning Connections $99,045 Other (as described) · Tulchin Research $59,030 Polling · Breaker Press Co. $17,840 Office, printing and supplies · Equality Illinois $15,010 Donations and sponsorships · Devine Mulvey Longabaugh $11,533 Consultants and field · Nelson Wurth $5,000 Other (as described)

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
LiUNA Chicago Laborers District Council
Burr Ridge
Committee$71,500
Carpentry Advancement Political Action
Chicago
Committee$68,500
Citizens for Marcus C Evans Jr
Chicago
Committee$68,500
Committee to Elect Jay C Hoffman
Belleville
Committee$68,500
Friends of Jehan Gordon
Peoria
Committee$68,500
Friends of Kam Buckner
Chicago
Committee$68,500
Friends of Lisa J Davis
Committee$68,500
Friends of Nicholas Smith
Chicago
Committee$68,500
Friends of Robyn Gabel
Evanston
Committee$68,500
Healthcare Council of Illinois
Springfield
Committee$68,500
IBEW Illinois PAC
Washington
Committee$68,500
IPACE
Springfield
Committee$68,500
IUOE Local 399 Political Education Fund
Chicago
Committee$68,500
Laborers' Political League Great Lakes Region
Chicago
Committee$68,500
People for Emanuel Chris Welch
Westchester
Committee$68,500

Committees: Citizens to Elect Michael Crawford, Friends of Michael Crawford (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$12,626spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
INCS Action Independent Committee
primary · 2024-02-28
for$12,626

Independent expenditures reported by other committees since January 1, 2023. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
LiUNA Chicago Laborers District Council
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$71,50015
IPACE
Group or PAC · Springfield
$68,50030
IUOE Local 399 Political Education Fund
Labor union · Chicago
$68,50031
IBEW Illinois PAC
Labor union · Washington
$68,50066
Carpentry Advancement Political Action
Group or PAC · Chicago
$68,5004
People for Emanuel Chris Welch
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$68,50011
Citizens for Marcus C Evans Jr
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
$68,5009
Friends of Nicholas Smith
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
$68,50015
Committee to Elect Jay C. Hoffman
Candidate or officeholder committee · Belleville
$68,50031
Friends of Kam Buckner
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
$68,5006
Friends of Robyn Gabel
Candidate or officeholder committee · Evanston
$68,5007
Friends of Jehan Gordon
Candidate or officeholder committee · Peoria
$68,5002
Healthcare Council of Illinois
Group or PAC · Springfield
$68,5003
Political Action Committee of Local 265
Labor union · Carol Stream
$65,0002
Personal PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$47,76232