Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

McStephen "Max" Solomon D

Democratic candidate for State Senator District 19

March 19, 2024 primary: lost with 2,904 votes (29.1%)

Campaign money

$200raised, 1 itemized contributions, plus $1,664 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$4,484spent
$5,427cash on hand on December 31, 2024; $85,782 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $4,484

Office, printing and supplies$3,470
Mail and literature$1,014

Largest payees: Minuteman Press Chicago $3,470 Office, printing and supplies · United States Post Office $1,014 Mail and literature

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Veronica M Erxleben
New Lenox
Person$200

Committee: Friends of Max Solomon (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists McStephen "Max" Solomon as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
SOLOMON ESTATES, INC.
Corporation, since 2005 · file 64055976
president, registered agentDissolved · last annual report 2010—

Registered agent for (the person who receives legal papers; often a lawyer or accountant for a client, not an owner): CELESTIAL CHURCH OF CHRIST BILEHOU OSHOFFA PARISH · SOLOMON ESTATES, INC., · CELESTIAL CARE CENTER, INC. (dissolved) · CITIZENS FOR HAZEL CREST, INC. (dissolved) · DIVINE OASIS OF GRACE (dissolved) · FRIENDS OF MAX SOLOMON, INC. (dissolved) · ILLINOIS BLACK REPUBLICAN COALITION (dissolved) · SMILE FOR NIKKI, INC. (dissolved).

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.