Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Mark Szula R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 90

June 28, 2022 primary: lost with 3,175 votes (26.4%)

Campaign money

$542,376raised, 66 itemized contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$522,842spent
$10,467cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $522,842

TV and streaming ads$303,433
Postage and delivery$49,963
Other (as described)$42,435
Staff pay$38,262
Donations and sponsorships$28,765
Office, printing and supplies$18,516
Polling$17,900
Radio$12,007
Fundraising and events$7,161
Contributions to other committees$2,600

Largest payees: Bullhorn Communications $356,914 TV and streaming ads · Minuteman Press $59,910 Postage and delivery · Tallgrass Strategies, LLC. $22,606 Staff pay · The Tarrance Group, Inc. $17,900 Polling · Jarred Boyer $11,879 Staff pay · Carmine's Rosement $8,661 Office, printing and supplies · Field Services $5,000 Donations and sponsorships · Brian Helm $5,000 Donations and sponsorships

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Citizens to Elect Mark W Szula
Roscoe
Committee$94,550
Engineers Political Education Committee Separate Education Fund
Washington
Committee$59,900
IBEW Local 364 Political Action Fund
Rockford
Committee$59,900
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$59,540
Northwestern IL Building and Construction Trades Council PAC
Rockford
Committee$57,367.50
Plumbers and Pipefitters UA Local 23 PAC
Rockford
Committee$50,000
Laborers International Union of NA Local 32 PAC Account
Cherry Valley
Committee$20,000
LiUNA Chicago Laborers District Council PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$20,000
Northwestern Illinois Contractors Association
Rockford
Business or group$15,000
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Springfield
Committee$10,000
Fischer Excavating, Inc.
Freeport
Business or group$6,885
Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund
Chicago
Committee$5,000
Field Services
New Lenox
Business or group$5,000
Brian Helm
President and CEO · Helm Group · Rockford
Person$5,000
IBEW Illinois PAC
Washington
Committee$5,000

Committee: Szula for Illinois (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Northwestern Illinois Building and Construction Trades Council PAC
Labor union · Rockford
$59,9005
IBEW Local 364 Political Action Fund
Labor union · Rockford
$59,9009
Engineers Political Education Committee Separate Education Fund
Group or PAC · Washington
$59,9007
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$59,540126
Plumbers & Pipefitters UA Local 23 PAC
Labor union · Rockford
$50,0008
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$20,00091
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Labor union · Springfield
$10,00088
Fischer Excavating, Inc.
Business · Freeport
$6,8852
Ironworkers Local 498 PAC Fund
Labor union · Rockford
$5,0007
Sheet Metal Workers Local 219 PAC Fund
Labor union · Rockford
$5,0004
State Conference of IBEW Illinois PAC
Labor union · Rockford
$5,0003
IUOE Local 399 Political Education Fund
Labor union · Chicago
$5,00029
Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund
Group or PAC · Chicago
$5,00073
IBEW Illinois PAC
Labor union · Washington
$5,00063
IUOE Local 965 PAC Fund
Labor union · Springfield
$2,5009