Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Lori Smith R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 51

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 3,403 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Campaign money

$6,400raised, 13 itemized contributions, plus $461 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$1,659spent
$2,084cash on hand on September 30, 2026

$2,266 of it in 1 large contribution reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through September 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Steve Perlman $2,266 2026-10-01

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $1,659

Office, printing and supplies$1,295
Donations and sponsorships$365

Largest payees: Sign Depot $1,295 Office, printing and supplies · Freedom Summit $365 Donations and sponsorships

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Steve Perlman
Hawthorne Woods
Person$2,266
Ken Buckman
Retired · Retired · Bonita Springs
Person$1,000
Brandon Blake
Construction · Self · Dallas
Person$520.51
Gilbert Adams
Lincolnshire
Person$500
Mark Silverman
Port Barrington
Person$500
House Republican Org
Morris
Business or group$374.72
David Ulrich
Gurnee
Person$312.30
Robert Picchiott
Lake Zurich
Person$260.25
Kathy Rieb
Antioch
Person$260.25
Friends of Jeff Keicher
Sycamore
Committee$250
Gabriella Hoxie
Schaumburg
Person$156.15

Committee: LORI FOR ILLINOIS (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Gilbert Adams
Retired, Retired · Lincolnshire
$5003
House Republican Org
Party or caucus committee · Morris
$3758
David Ulrich
Gurnee
$3124
Friends of Jeff Keicher
Candidate or officeholder committee · Sycamore
$25015