Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Liz Bishop R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 76

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 2,520 votes (60.4%) · November 3, 2026 general

🔓 Contribution limits are off in their race (limits off for race).

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($496,724 raised).

Worth a look

Context Missing details

5 of 25 donors giving over $500 listed with no employer or occupation

For anyone who gives more than $500 in a reporting period, a report must list their occupation and employer, or say the committee made a good-faith effort to find out. These list neither.

What to check
  • The committee may have filed an amendment adding them.
  • A retiree or someone not employed should still be listed as such.
The entries (5)
NameDateAmount
Jamie Kummer2026-09-17$2,500
Deborah Dahl2026-07-22$1,000
Deborah Dahl2026-09-17$1,000
Kathy Salvi2026-10-03$1,000
Lana Fay Trustee2025-12-12$550
Rule: Donors with no employer or occupation
“if the contributor is an individual who contributed more than $500, the occupation and employer of the contributor or, if the occupation and employer of the contributor are unknown, a statement that the committee has made a good faith effort to ascertain this information”10 ILCS 5/9-11(a)(4) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Context Context

76% of their itemized money came from party and caucus committees

$312,368.91 of $410,523.52 came from political party committees, which in the General Assembly mostly means the committees the four legislative leaders control. Party money has no limit in a general election; it's how the leaders fund the races they target.

What to check
  • Which committees: see the donors on their page.
Rule: Mostly party and caucus money

Context, not a rule. How findings work

Campaign money

$410,524raised, 119 itemized contributions, plus $8,942 in small ones
$591,630from the candidate (incl. loans)
$448,867spent
$255,359cash on hand on September 30, 2026; $725,000 in debts

$350,012 of it in 51 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through September 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

House Republican Org $204,430 2026-10-02 · Illinois Republican Party $94,202 2026-10-09 · Friends of Sue Rezin $5,590 2026-08-23 · Citizens for Hauter $5,000 2026-09-22 · Friends of Travis Weaver $5,000 2026-09-28 · Ogle County Republican Central Committee $3,100 2026-10-06 · Citizens for Friess $3,000 2026-09-22 · Brad Stephens for State Representative $2,500 2026-09-22 · Jamie Kummer $2,500 2026-09-17 · Roelif Loveland $2,500 2026-09-17

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $16,630 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $448,867

TV and streaming ads$190,000
Mail and literature$112,153
Other (as described)$38,087
Contributions to other committees$38,000
Consultants and field$37,027
Office, printing and supplies$17,064
Radio$6,607
Fundraising and events$5,042
Digital and online$2,000
Donations and sponsorships$1,550

Largest payees: Linc Strategy $327,645 Digital and online · House Republican Org $38,000 Contributions to other committees · TMKS LLC $18,000 Consultants and field · Wilson Grand $17,700 Other (as described) · Raymond Koehler $4,742 Consultants and field · Starved Rock Media $4,642 Radio · Edward Kies $4,360 Consultants and field · Madeline Kerestes $2,925 Consultants and field

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
House Republican Org
Morris
Business or group$212,066.91
Illinois Republican Party
Springfield
Business or group$94,202
Liz Bishop
Retired · Retired · La Salle
Person$16,629.61
Friends of Sue Rezin
Morris
Committee$5,590
Citizens for Hauter
Morton
Committee$5,500
Friends of Travis Weaver
Edwards
Committee$5,500
Don Tracy
Retired · Retired · Springfield
Person$5,000
Douglas Layhew
Retired · Retired · LaSalle
Person$4,540
Cynthia Carus
Retired · Retired · Peru
Person$4,000
Inga Carus
Retired · Chairman of Carus · Peru
Person$3,560
Roelif Loveland
Retired · Retired · Peru
Person$3,500
Ogle County Republican Central Committee
Rochelle
Party$3,100
Citizens for Friess
Red Bud
Committee$3,000
Deborah Dahl
Peru
Person$3,000
Brad Stephens for State Representative
Rosemont
Committee$2,500

Committee: Friends of Liz Bishop (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
House Republican Org
Party or caucus committee · Morris
$212,0678
Illinois Republican Party
Party or caucus committee · Springfield
$94,20223
Liz Bishop
Retired, Retired · La Salle
$16,6302
Friends of Sue Rezin
Candidate or officeholder committee · Morris
$5,5907
Citizens for Hauter
Candidate or officeholder committee · Morton
$5,5004
Friends of Travis Weaver
Candidate or officeholder committee · Edwards
$5,5007
Don Tracy
Attorney, Brown Hay & Stephens · Springfield
$5,00019
Cynthia Carus
Retired, Retired · Peru
$4,0002
Roelif Loveland
Retired, Retired · Peru
$3,5002
Deborah Dahl
Peru
$3,0002
Citizens for Friess
Candidate or officeholder committee · Red Bud
$3,0004
New Century Republicans
Group or PAC · La Salle
$2,5003
Brad Stephens for State Representative
Candidate or officeholder committee · Rosemont
$2,50015
Manufactures PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,5003
Friends of Jeff Keicher
Candidate or officeholder committee · Sycamore
$2,00015