Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Laura Hois R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 81

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 5,481 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Campaign money

$22,059raised, 28 itemized contributions, plus $7,763 in small ones
$5,500from the candidate (incl. loans)
$11,424spent
$24,671cash on hand on September 30, 2026; $7,500 in debts

$5,000 of it in 1 large contribution reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through September 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Josh Passman $5,000 2026-07-06

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $11,424

Office, printing and supplies$5,085
Mail and literature$4,633
Other (as described)$1,000
Fundraising and events$300
Donations and sponsorships$250
Postage and delivery$156

Largest payees: Maximum Printing & Graphics $3,564 Office, printing and supplies · Awesome Campaigns Inc. $3,164 Office, printing and supplies · health yip $1,700 Mail and literature · Brian Armstrong $1,000 Other (as described) · Constant Contact $906 Mail and literature · Bryan's American Grille $300 Fundraising and events · Rotary Club Downers Grove $250 Donations and sponsorships · Office Depot $203 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Richard E. Uihlein
President · Uihlein Company · Lake Bluff
Person$7,300
Josh Passman
Petroleum Engineer · Engineering Firm · Phelps
Person$5,000
Gregory Vacala
Downers Grove
Person$1,500
Joseph DiCola
Accountant - Financial · Sargent & Lundy · Downers Grove
Person$1,000
Maurice Sheehy
Retired · N/A · Downers Grove
Person$850
Richard Brennan
Plainfield
Person$750
Tim Grosscup
Villa Park
Person$729.70
Michael Hahne
Downers Grove
Person$679.70
Jerome Buch
Naperville
Person$500
Dennis Keast
Downers Grove
Person$500
Jefferson Perkins
Naperville
Person$500
Stephen Steinmetz
Naperville
Person$500
Donald Raths
Downers Grove
Person$350
Keicher
Chicago
Committee$250
Anthony Nashaar
Chicago
Person$250

Committees: Friends of Laura Hois for State Rep, Hois for State Rep D-81 (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$900,000 – $1.0Mestimated market value, latest assessment
$409,100median home value in DuPage County (Illinois: $280,700)

The DuPage County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Laura Hois filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Companies on the state register

Registered agent for (the person who receives legal papers; often a lawyer or accountant for a client, not an owner): GARDNER PLACE, LLC · 4809 W 98TH PLACE, LLC (voluntarily dissolved) · NEWPORT REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT LLC (involuntarily dissolved).

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Richard Brennan
Plainfield
$7502
Michael Hahne
retired, retired · Downers Grove
$6803
Jefferson Perkins
Attorney, Perkins IP Law Group · Naperville
$5002
Jerome Buch
Naperville
$5003
Stephen Steinmetz
Naperville
$5002
John Wander
Downers Grove
$2502
S.A. Urhausen
Naperville
$2502