Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Latonya Mitts D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 8

March 17, 2026 primary: lost with 3,561 votes (25.7%)

🔓 Contribution limits are off in their race (limits off for race).

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 large contribution ($25,000) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $25,000 from The New 37th Ward Regular Democratic Organization, received 2026-03-05, reported 2026-03-10: 3 business days, 1 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (1)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
The New 37th Ward Regular Democratic Organization2026-03-052026-03-1032$25,000
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 13 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2025-09-30 was due 2025-10-15 and filed 2025-10-28.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2025-09-302025-10-152025-10-2813
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$132,095raised, 30 itemized contributions, plus $608 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$126,906spent
$36cash on hand on September 30, 2026

$2,000 of it in 2 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through September 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund $1,000 2026-10-07 · I.U.O.E. Local 399 Political Education Fund $1,000 2026-10-07

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $126,906

Office, printing and supplies$40,954
Mail and literature$37,834
Other (as described)$18,255
Consultants and field$10,000
Digital and online$9,408
Contributions to other committees$7,794
Legal, accounting and fees$1,960
Print ads and billboards$425
Refunds$275

Largest payees: Chi Town Printing $73,429 Office, printing and supplies · Gladiator Consulting $10,000 Consultants and field · The New 37th Ward Regular Democratic Organization $7,794 Contributions to other committees · Peer 2 Peer Connect $5,908 Digital and online · Dana Radojevic $4,250 Mail and literature · DeLisa New Williams $3,500 Digital and online · Digital Dems $3,325 Other (as described) · Bettye Pulphus $3,000 Other (as described)

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$66,000
The New 37th Ward Regular Democratic Organization
Chicago
Committee$25,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$15,000
Rosemarie Rodriguez
Teacher · Chicago Public Schools · Chicago
Person$3,000
Michael Alvarez
Consultants · Alvarez and Associates · Chicago
Person$2,500
I.U.O.E. Local 399 Political Education Fund
Chicago
Committee$2,500
Ironworkers District Council of Chgo & Vicinity
Des Plaines
Committee$2,500
Local 134 State & Municipal PAC IBEW
Chicago
Committee$2,500
Anthony Jakes
not employed · not employed · Chicago
Person$1,500
Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund
Chicago
Committee$1,000
Chicago & Cook County Bldg & Const Trades Council
Burr Ridge
Committee$1,000
Grand Gas Mart Inc
Chicago
Business or group$1,000
Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied Workers Local 17 PAC
Tinley Park
Committee$1,000
IBEW Illinois PAC
Washington
Committee$1,000
Illinois Restaurateur's PAC
Chicago
Committee$1,000

Committee: Latonya Mitts for State Representative (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$66,00072
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$15,000115
Local 134 State & Municipal PAC IBEW
Labor union · Chicago
$2,5002
I.U.O.E. Local 399 Political Education Fund
Labor union · Chicago
$2,50020
Michael Alvarez
Consultant, Alvarez and Associates · Chicago
$2,5006
Southwind Industries, Inc.
Business · Bartlett
$1,0007
Illinois Restaurateur's PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$1,00020
IBEW Illinois PAC
Labor union · Washington
$1,00047
Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied Workers Local 17 PAC
Labor union · Tinley Park
$1,00018
Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund
Group or PAC · Chicago
$1,00072
Cozen O'Connor
Business · Philadelphia
$50078
MTS Consulting & Management Inc.
Business · Hoffman Estates
$5003
Chicagoland Apartment Association CAA PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$5004