Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Lakesia Collins D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Senator District 5

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 17,088 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: won with 63,423 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Senator in 2026 ($316,869 raised).

Worth a look

Context How the money was spent

$16,463.72 in payments described as a vehicle purchase, lease or payment

The Election Code bars campaign money for club and gym dues, clothing, vehicles not used mainly for the campaign, and tuition, each with exceptions. These payments' descriptions name one of those.

What to check
  • Club: renting a club for a specific campaign event is allowed; dues aren't.
  • Clothing: costumes or items worn to advertise the campaign are allowed.
  • Vehicle: allowed when used primarily for the campaign or government duties.
  • Tuition: allowed for education directly tied to the official's duties.
The entries (10)
NameKindPurpose (as reported)DateAmount
GM Financiala vehicle purchase, lease or paymentCar lease2024-04-05$9,010
Allstatea vehicle purchase, lease or paymentCar lease insurance2024-10-02$1,844
GM Financiala vehicle purchase, lease or paymentCar lease2024-11-15$703
GM Financiala vehicle purchase, lease or paymentCar lease2024-05-06$702
GM Financiala vehicle purchase, lease or paymentCar lease2024-07-16$702
GM Financiala vehicle purchase, lease or paymentCar lease2024-10-11$702
GM Financiala vehicle purchase, lease or paymentCar lease2024-08-13$702
GM Financiala vehicle purchase, lease or paymentCar lease2024-06-07$701
GM Financiala vehicle purchase, lease or paymentCar lease2024-09-06$700
GM Financiala vehicle purchase, lease or paymentCar lease2024-12-03$699
Rule: Car leases and other restricted spending
“For membership or club dues charged by organizations, clubs, or facilities that are primarily engaged in providing health, exercise, or recreational services”10 ILCS 5/9-8.10(a)(7) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$280,033raised, 260 itemized contributions, plus $5,618 in small ones
$300from the candidate (incl. loans)
$205,549spent
$161,658cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $300 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $205,549

Other (as described)$40,471
Contributions to other committees$29,576
Fundraising and events$26,634
Donations and sponsorships$23,805
Office, printing and supplies$22,835
Staff pay$18,098
Consultants and field$16,250
Travel and meals$15,770
Digital and online$10,644
Legal, accounting and fees$1,217

Largest payees: GM Financial $14,620 Other (as described) · Breaker Press Co $14,530 Office, printing and supplies · Ta'sha Barber $13,550 Staff pay · Shannon McCormick $10,250 Consultants and field · Liberty Street Marketing, LLC $8,280 Digital and online · Martina Harvey $5,900 Other (as described) · Thomas Finch $5,500 Fundraising and events · Friends of Brandon Johnson $5,000 Contributions to other committees

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
ISDF, NFP
Oak Park
Committee$25,000
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$21,500
Chicagoland Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$20,000
I.P.A.C.E
Springfield
Committee$20,000
Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund
Chicago
Committee$13,500
SEIU Healthcare IL/IN PAC
Chicago
Committee$12,000
Cook County College Teachers Union - COPE
Chicago
Committee$7,000
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Springfield
Committee$5,500
AFSCME Illinois Council 31 PAC
Springfield
Committee$5,000
Chicago Teachers Union - PAC
Chicago
Committee$5,000
Peter Kadens
Executive · GTI · Winnetka
Person$5,000
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Westmont
Committee$4,000
Associated Beer Distributors PAC
Springfield
Committee$3,500
Jack Wuest
Administrator · Alternative Schools Network · Chicago
Person$3,500
Dan Shomon Inc.
Chicago
Business or group$3,250

Committee: Friends of Lakesia (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
ISDF, NFP
Group or PAC · Oak Park
$25,0002
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$21,50071
Chicagoland Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$20,00019
I.P.A.C.E.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$20,00054
Carpentry Advancement Political Action Committee Fund
Group or PAC · Chicago
$13,50065
SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$12,27370
Cook County College Teachers Union COPE
Labor union · Chicago
$7,00053
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,50089
AFSCME Illinois Council 31 PAC
Labor union · Springfield
$5,00013
Peter Kadens
Chairman, Katalyst Management Collective LLC · Winnetka
$5,0006
Chicago Teachers Union PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$5,00012
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$4,00089
Teamsters Local Union 743
Labor union · Chicago
$3,5002
Jack Wuest
Administrator, Alternative Schools Network · Chicago
$3,50020
Associated Beer Distributors PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,5004