Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Lai Ching Ng D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 24

March 19, 2024 primary: lost with 1,899 votes (22.7%)

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 large contribution ($12,500) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $12,500 from Reflection Window Company, received 2024-02-28, reported 2024-03-04: 3 business days, 1 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (1)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
Reflection Window Company2024-02-282024-03-0432$12,500
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 1 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2024-06-30 was due 2024-07-15 and filed 2024-07-16.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2024-06-302024-07-152024-07-161
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$16,000raised, 2 itemized contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$15,316spent
$248cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $15,316

Mail and literature$14,906
Other (as described)$210
Office, printing and supplies$200

Largest payees: Graphic Image Corporation $14,906 Mail and literature · Jose Galaviz $210 Other (as described) · Grace Printing and Mailing $200 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Reflection Window Company
Chicago
Business or group$12,500
Flanagan Bilton, LLC
Chicago
Business or group$3,500

Committee: Friends of Lai Ching Ng (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$300,000 – $400,000estimated market value, 2025 assessment
$335,800median home value in Cook County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Cook County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Lai Ching Ng filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.