Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Kristen Chiaro D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 95

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 3,988 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: lost with 22,845 votes (100%)

Campaign money

$19,160raised, 57 itemized contributions, plus $11,518 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$23,456spent
$5,708cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $23,456

Other (as described)$16,283
Office, printing and supplies$3,137
Contributions to other committees$2,788
Fundraising and events$1,030
Postage and delivery$219

Largest payees: Sinclair Broadcasting $12,220 Other (as described) · ABCompuprint $3,685 Office, printing and supplies · A & B Printing Service Inc. $3,515 Office, printing and supplies · Friends of Kim Talken $2,788 Contributions to other committees · Maldaners $517 Fundraising and events · Dublin Pub $328 Fundraising and events · US Postal Service $219 Postage and delivery · Pole Barn Chic Events LLC $185 Fundraising and events

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Houlihan Campaign Fund
Springfield
Committee$2,250
Susan Shea
Consulting · Self employed · Springfield
Person$2,200
Michael Johnson
Springfield
Person$1,050
Friends of Bob Morgan
Deerfield
Committee$1,000
Friends of Doris Turner
Springfield
Committee$1,000
Prairie Political Action Committee
Washington
Committee$1,000
United Union of Roofers, Waterproofers and Allied Workers
Washington
Committee$1,000
Sheila Stocks-Smith
Retired · Retired · Springfield
Person$999.78
Nancy King
Springfield
Person$785
Alice Christensen
Springfield
Person$600
Michael S. Paoni
Retired · Retired · Springfield
Person$600
Katherine Daniels
Quincy
Person$500
Greater Springfield Democrats
Springfield
Committee$500
IBEW Illinois PAC
Washington
Committee$500
Illinois Federation of Public Employees Cope
Springfield
Committee$500

Committee: Friends of Kristen Chiaro (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Houlihan Campaign Fund
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,25011
United Union of Roofers, Waterproofers and Allied Workers
Labor union · Washington
$1,00019
Friends of Bob Morgan
Candidate or officeholder committee · Deerfield
$1,0008
Prairie Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Washington
$1,0009
IBEW Illinois PAC
Labor union · Washington
$50066
Illinois Federation of Public Employees COPE
Labor union · Springfield
$50011
Local Union 193 I.B.E.W.
Labor union · Springfield
$5003
Springfield Pub Inc
Business · Springfield
$2502
Committee to Elect Judge Kolker
Candidate or officeholder committee · Swansea
$2503